← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Online Distance Learning Services Framework

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published2 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences. The intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. It is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision: · Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning. · Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment. · Course design and production - learning design and media production. · Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences. The intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. It is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision: · Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning. · Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment. · Course design and production - learning design and media production. · Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries. We would therefore welcome the opportunity for potential suppliers of these services to help us refine these requirements and explore appropriate business models through a Competitive Procedure with negotiation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Higher education services (80300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG313910.5 median · 21.1 average (12 of 39 with a bid count)6 average (12 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e8b
Latest release ID031011-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 02 2022 18:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2022tender031011-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T18:24:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM555/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 7 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years. (individual call offs as part of the framework may be for up to a 10 year period once awarded)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences.\nThe intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. \nIt is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision:\n· Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning.\n· Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment.\n· Course design and production - learning design and media production.\n· Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries.\nWe would therefore welcome the opportunity for potential suppliers of these services to help us refine these requirements and explore appropriate business models through a Competitive Procedure with negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Distance Learning Services Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Initial 7 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years. (individual call offs as part of the framework may be for up to a 10 year period once awarded).\nRationale is based on return on investment for the supplier(s) concerned and the University. It is standard within the market for call off contracts of this nature to be for a much longer period than 4 years.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences.\nThe intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. \nIt is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision:\n· Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning.\n· Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment.\n· Course design and production - learning design and media production.\n· Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B312LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Division - Finance Office, Aston Webb Building, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Paul Markham",
        "email": "p.markham@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158807"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8445",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2022 · 031011-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T18:24:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM555/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 7 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years. (individual call offs as part of the framework may be for up to a 10 year period once awarded)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences.\nThe intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. \nIt is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision:\n· Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning.\n· Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment.\n· Course design and production - learning design and media production.\n· Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries.\nWe would therefore welcome the opportunity for potential suppliers of these services to help us refine these requirements and explore appropriate business models through a Competitive Procedure with negotiation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Birmingham, Edgbaston, Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Distance Learning Services Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Initial 7 year period with an option to extend for a further 3 years. (individual call offs as part of the framework may be for up to a 10 year period once awarded).\nRationale is based on return on investment for the supplier(s) concerned and the University. It is standard within the market for call off contracts of this nature to be for a much longer period than 4 years.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham is one of the UK's largest providers of distance learning and we have bold ambitions to further grow our online learning portfolio and online student community. To support this ambition, we wish to engage with relevant suppliers who share our desire to develop and deliver high quality online learning experiences.\nThe intention is to establish a framework agreement with a suitably qualified supplier (or suppliers) who will be able to provide one or more services that will augment inhouse provision. \nIt is anticipated that services required may include, but not necessarily limited to, the following broad areas of provision:\n· Market insight - access to data and analysis of the global market for online learning.\n· Student acquisition - including marketing, recruitment, and enrolment.\n· Course design and production - learning design and media production.\n· Student support and retention services - front line support and triage of student queries.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-01-16T00:00:00Z",
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B312LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Division - Finance Office, Aston Webb Building, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Paul Markham",
        "email": "p.markham@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158807"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8445",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}