← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services

Buyer: Ongo Homes →

BuyerOngo Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Ongo Homes is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ongo is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams. This comprises managing and disposing Ongo’s office waste as well as facilitating and managing the disposal of its operational waste through its operational services. This requirement seeks that the successful provider will also review Ongo’s operations and provide best value in its submission. As Ongo expands its housing and commercial provision, the waste service will be required to be flexible to add and remove services as required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Management Provision — 5.00%
Customer Care — 15.00%
Service Delivery — 40.00%
Cost — 40.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE131815 median · 18.9 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services

Statusactive
Value£384,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02be2b
Latest release ID014008-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 21 2021 10:39:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2021award, contract014008-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014008-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T11:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20030",
    "name": "Ongo Homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560585-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20031",
          "name": "Ellgia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA7911 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "84 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ongo is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams. This comprises managing and disposing Ongo’s office waste as well as facilitating and managing the disposal of its operational waste through its operational services. This requirement seeks that the successful provider will also review Ongo’s operations and provide best value in its submission. As Ongo expands its housing and commercial provision, the waste service will be required to be flexible to add and remove services as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ongo Homes is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20030",
      "name": "Ongo Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 High street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://myhome.ongo.co.uk/site/public-connection/welcome",
        "buyerProfile": "https://myhome.ongo.co.uk/site/public-connection/welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ongo Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "derek.hatcher@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1724279900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20031",
      "name": "Ellgia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "Cb6 3NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Lancaster Way Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ellgia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellgia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ellgia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223322799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16130",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.\nThe requirement will add and remove various sites as Ongo expands its operation. The Contract will be flexible to enable additional sites to be added to the requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2021 · 014008-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014008-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T11:39:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20030",
    "name": "Ongo Homes"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:560585-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20031",
          "name": "Ellgia Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA7911 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "84 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x24 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Ongo is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams. This comprises managing and disposing Ongo’s office waste as well as facilitating and managing the disposal of its operational waste through its operational services. This requirement seeks that the successful provider will also review Ongo’s operations and provide best value in its submission. As Ongo expands its housing and commercial provision, the waste service will be required to be flexible to add and remove services as required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer Care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lincolnshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ongo Homes is seeking a single provider to provide Waste Management Services across all of its waste streams",
    "reviewDetails": "The authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point that information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.  If an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved then the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court.  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20030",
      "name": "Ongo Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Scunthorpe",
        "postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 High street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://myhome.ongo.co.uk/site/public-connection/welcome",
        "buyerProfile": "https://myhome.ongo.co.uk/site/public-connection/welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ongo Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "derek.hatcher@tenetservices.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1724279900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20031",
      "name": "Ellgia Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ely",
        "postalCode": "Cb6 3NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Lancaster Way Business Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ellgia.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ellgia Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ellgia.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1223322799"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16130",
      "name": "Tenet Education Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tenet Education Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1376511411"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "title": "Ongo Homes - Waste Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 384000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014008-2021-CA7911-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Section II.3) – dates refer to the initial contract period and do not include the options of any extensions.\nSection IV.3.5) – any dates shown are an estimate.  \nIn the first instance, candidates should register with www.multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract, full details of the contract will be available.\nThe Contracting Authority shall not be under any obligation to accept any tender. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the entire or parts of the tender, without such an action conferring any right to compensation on the Tenderers.\nThe Contracting Authority has no liability to settle any cost incurred by the tenderer as a result of the tendering procedure.\nThe requirement will add and remove various sites as Ongo expands its operation. The Contract will be flexible to enable additional sites to be added to the requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}