Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ongo Homes →
ONGO Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in advance of the procurement of a Grounds Maintenance and Associated Caretaking Services contract. The proposed contract will include routine grounds maintenance activities across a portfolio of sites, including grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter picking, and the upkeep of communal external areas. The contract may also include associated environmental caretaking services at selected locations, such as the management of minor environmental issues and maintenance of external communal spaces. The engagement aims to gather market feedback and inform the development of the specification, procurement strategy, and tender documentation
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Litter collection services, Weed-clearance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-clearance services (77312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,413 | 5 median · 21.3 average (549 of 1,413 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (573 of 1,413 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 247 | 7 median · 34.4 average (69 of 247 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (71 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c67f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064257-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 13:12:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064257-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064257-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c67f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"name": "Ongo Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ONGO Homes - Grounds Maintenance Services (Grass Cutting and Associated Grounds Maintenance Works)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ONGO Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in advance of the procurement of a Grounds Maintenance and Associated Caretaking Services contract. The proposed contract will include routine grounds maintenance activities across a portfolio of sites, including grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter picking, and the upkeep of communal external areas. The contract may also include associated environmental caretaking services at selected locations, such as the management of minor environmental issues and maintenance of external communal spaces. The engagement aims to gather market feedback and inform the development of the specification, procurement strategy, and tender documentation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"name": "Ongo Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 High street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Keeley.blackburn@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "01724 279900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064257-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T14:12:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c67f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"name": "Ongo Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
},
{
"id": "77312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-clearance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ONGO Homes - Grounds Maintenance Services (Grass Cutting and Associated Grounds Maintenance Works)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ONGO Homes is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise in advance of the procurement of a Grounds Maintenance and Associated Caretaking Services contract. The proposed contract will include routine grounds maintenance activities across a portfolio of sites, including grass cutting, hedge and shrub maintenance, weed control, litter picking, and the upkeep of communal external areas. The contract may also include associated environmental caretaking services at selected locations, such as the management of minor environmental issues and maintenance of external communal spaces. The engagement aims to gather market feedback and inform the development of the specification, procurement strategy, and tender documentation",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"name": "Ongo Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scunthorpe",
"postalCode": "DN15 6NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 High street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHV-4431-PHTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Keeley.blackburn@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "01724 279900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064257-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064257-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T14:12:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}