Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series. The On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection framework will seek the appointment of a range of providers who can deliver various services, across different Lots, that include; handling, culling, removal of carcase(s) and provision of post mortem examination facilities (where required), and carcase disposal services for farmed livestock, primarily for TB control purposes. Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours). The resulting framework is to be open for use by: Defra, APHA, Welsh Government & Scottish Government.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Animal husbandry services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations, Agricultural services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural services (77100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,395 | 5 median · 20.6 average (539 of 1,395 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (562 of 1,395 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 243 | 7 median · 27.3 average (67 of 243 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (69 of 243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to obtain feedback from the market. This activity is intended to inform APHA’s proposed approach to the forthcoming procurement, support the development of a robust and proportionate specification, and ensure that its requirements reflect current market capability and best practice. If you wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, you are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack via email to: mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk by 5pm, 29 May 2025. Please use the subject title “OFKCC Framework Agreement Market Engagement” in your request. The market engagement pack will be issued to interested parties during the week commencing 01 June 2026. Feedback and any questions concerning the requirement should be returned to the same email address no later than 17:00 on 26 June 2025. Any future tender exercise will be conducted through the Defra eSourcing portal. If your organisation is not already registered you can create an account at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. This engagement does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee APHA will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a framework or other form of contract. | engagement | 26 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068fa8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047052-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 11:54:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047052-2026 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 040108-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047052-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:54:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Open Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 23140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27768000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series. The On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection framework will seek the appointment of a range of providers who can deliver various services, across different Lots, that include; handling, culling, removal of carcase(s) and provision of post mortem examination facilities (where required), and carcase disposal services for farmed livestock, primarily for TB control purposes. Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours). The resulting framework is to be open for use by: Defra, APHA, Welsh Government & Scottish Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial is running the procurement activity on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:54:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to obtain feedback from the market. This activity is intended to inform APHA’s proposed approach to the forthcoming procurement, support the development of a robust and proportionate specification, and ensure that its requirements reflect current market capability and best practice.\nIf you wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, you are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack via email to: mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk by 5pm, 29 May 2025. Please use the subject title “OFKCC Framework Agreement Market Engagement” in your request.\nThe market engagement pack will be issued to interested parties during the week commencing 01 June 2026.\nFeedback and any questions concerning the requirement should be returned to the same email address no later than 17:00 on 26 June 2025.\nAny future tender exercise will be conducted through the Defra eSourcing portal. If your organisation is not already registered you can create an account at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nThis engagement does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee APHA will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a framework or other form of contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047052-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T12:54:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
{
"id": "77100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Open Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 23140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27768000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series. The On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection framework will seek the appointment of a range of providers who can deliver various services, across different Lots, that include; handling, culling, removal of carcase(s) and provision of post mortem examination facilities (where required), and carcase disposal services for farmed livestock, primarily for TB control purposes. Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours). The resulting framework is to be open for use by: Defra, APHA, Welsh Government & Scottish Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial is running the procurement activity on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047052-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047052-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T12:54:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA) is undertaking a pre-market engagement exercise to obtain feedback from the market. This activity is intended to inform APHA’s proposed approach to the forthcoming procurement, support the development of a robust and proportionate specification, and ensure that its requirements reflect current market capability and best practice.\nIf you wish to participate in this market engagement exercise, you are invited to request a copy of the market engagement pack via email to: mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk by 5pm, 29 May 2025. Please use the subject title “OFKCC Framework Agreement Market Engagement” in your request.\nThe market engagement pack will be issued to interested parties during the week commencing 01 June 2026.\nFeedback and any questions concerning the requirement should be returned to the same email address no later than 17:00 on 26 June 2025.\nAny future tender exercise will be conducted through the Defra eSourcing portal. If your organisation is not already registered you can create an account at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nThis engagement does not constitute a formal notice to tender and there is no guarantee APHA will proceed with an external tendering exercise to create a framework or other form of contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040108-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T16:19:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37893",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Animal husbandry services"
},
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Open Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 23000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a re-procurement of the Animal and Plant Health Agency’s existing On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection Framework Agreement and is expected to be launched in September 2026 with a view to establish an eight (8)-year open framework series. The On-Farm Kill & Carcase Collection framework will seek the appointment of a range of providers who can deliver various services, across different Lots, that include; handling, culling, removal of carcase(s) and provision of post mortem examination facilities (where required), and carcase disposal services for farmed livestock, primarily for TB control purposes. Services may be required to be delivered at very short notice (within six (6) to twelve (12) hours). The resulting framework is to be open for use by: Defra, APHA, Welsh Government & Scottish Government.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra group Commercial is running the procurement activity on behalf of the Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mandy Worsnop",
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T16:19:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}