← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

OLE Wire Framework - Request for Supply Chain input into Strategy

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000,000
Published17 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022. To help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Insulated wire and cable 31300000Electricity power lines 31321000Cable, wire and related products 44300000Wire products 44310000Stranded wire 44311000Bars, rods, wire and profiles used in construction 44330000Wire 44333000Overhead power lines 31321100

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022. The current anticipated timeline for new Frameworks would see a PQQ issued in September 2021, with award and mobilisation complete by July 2022. This notice indicates that the procurement will not have lots however the strategy is yet to be confirmed and future notices may indicate otherwise. To help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire. The questionnaire can be found via this URL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/opportunityDetail.do?opportunityId=50943&oppList=CURRENT which links to the opportunity listing within BravoNR and should be completed and returned to rsc&pcapitaldelivery@networkrail.co.uk by close of business 31st March 2021. Please note that any OLE Wire framework would have a limited guaranteed spend. Once the scope of the framework is decided, the requirement for the framework's duration and its potential value based on approved workload will be an estimate only. Government approval and funding for projects will only be known by the start of Control Period 7 in March 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insulated wire and cable, Electricity power lines, Cable, wire and related products, Wire products, Stranded wire, Bars, rods, wire and profiles used in construction, WireNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Insulated wire and cable (31300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7225 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,722 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer88 median · 8 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73110 median · 143.3 average (248 of 731 with a bid count)12.1 average (294 of 731 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1212.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 121 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 121 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cc6
Latest release ID005461-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 17 2021 22:56:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2021planning005461-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005461-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022.\nThe current anticipated timeline for new Frameworks would see a PQQ issued in September 2021, with award and mobilisation complete by July 2022. This notice indicates that the procurement will not have lots however the strategy is yet to be confirmed and future notices may indicate otherwise.\nTo help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire. The questionnaire can be found via this URL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/opportunityDetail.do?opportunityId=50943&oppList=CURRENT\nwhich links to the opportunity listing within BravoNR and should be completed and returned to rsc&pcapitaldelivery@networkrail.co.uk by close of business 31st March 2021.\nPlease note that any OLE Wire framework would have a limited guaranteed spend. Once the scope of the framework is decided, the requirement for the framework's duration and its potential value based on approved workload will be an estimate only. Government approval and funding for projects will only be known by the start of Control Period 7 in March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wire products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stranded wire"
          },
          {
            "id": "44330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bars, rods, wire and profiles used in construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "44333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wire"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLE Wire Framework - Request for Supply Chain input into Strategy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022.  To help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31321100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhead power lines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsc&pcapitaldelivery@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nThis Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice.\nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event.\nAny procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, as updated from time to time.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2021 · 005461-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "005461-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-17T22:56:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022.\nThe current anticipated timeline for new Frameworks would see a PQQ issued in September 2021, with award and mobilisation complete by July 2022. This notice indicates that the procurement will not have lots however the strategy is yet to be confirmed and future notices may indicate otherwise.\nTo help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire. The questionnaire can be found via this URL: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/toolkit/opportunity/opportunityDetail.do?opportunityId=50943&oppList=CURRENT\nwhich links to the opportunity listing within BravoNR and should be completed and returned to rsc&pcapitaldelivery@networkrail.co.uk by close of business 31st March 2021.\nPlease note that any OLE Wire framework would have a limited guaranteed spend. Once the scope of the framework is decided, the requirement for the framework's duration and its potential value based on approved workload will be an estimate only. Government approval and funding for projects will only be known by the start of Control Period 7 in March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulated wire and cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity power lines"
          },
          {
            "id": "44300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable, wire and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wire products"
          },
          {
            "id": "44311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stranded wire"
          },
          {
            "id": "44330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bars, rods, wire and profiles used in construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "44333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wire"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OLE Wire Framework - Request for Supply Chain input into Strategy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail’s current Framework Agreements for the supply of OLE Wire, which includes the manufacture, supply and delivery of contact, catenary, ancillary and conductor wire for overhead line systems, expires at the end of June 2022.  To help us develop our procurement strategy, we would very much appreciate your thoughts and have developed a brief questionnaire.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31321100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhead power lines"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsc&pcapitaldelivery@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender.\nThis Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice.\nNetwork Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event.\nAny procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016, as updated from time to time.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}