Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. The Council purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use. The centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Please note that the service generates revenue for the Council. The contract value represents the estimated forecasted revenue for the Council during the contract term. *Please note that the Tender Notice in relation to this procurement indicated an estimated contract commencement date of 1 February 2026. Following conclusion of the competition, the Council now anticipates the contract commencement to be 1st October 2026, as set out in this Contract Award Notice. This revised commencement date is intended to support the Council in the transition of the service delivery to the Supplier. The advertised duration of the contract (i.e. up to 4 years) is unchanged.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aec3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017156-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 09:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017156-2026 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 065325-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017156-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T09:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to commence on 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 1 year unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 3 years (1+1+1) depending on the success in achieving the required outcomes. In summary, the total term is 4 years if all potential contract extensions are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:21:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12029170",
"name": "London Site Solutions"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. The Council purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use. The centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Please note that the service generates revenue for the Council. The contract value represents the estimated forecasted revenue for the Council during the contract term.\n*Please note that the Tender Notice in relation to this procurement indicated an estimated contract commencement date of 1 February 2026. Following conclusion of the competition, the Council now anticipates the contract commencement to be 1st October 2026, as set out in this Contract Award Notice. This revised commencement date is intended to support the Council in the transition of the service delivery to the Supplier. The advertised duration of the contract (i.e. up to 4 years) is unchanged.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12029170",
"name": "London Site Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"postalCode": "DA11 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Rectory, Springhead Road, Kent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12029170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaf@LSSolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017156-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-26T09:21:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to commence on 1st October 2026 and will continue for a period of 1 year unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 3 years (1+1+1) depending on the success in achieving the required outcomes. In summary, the total term is 4 years if all potential contract extensions are taken."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:21:49Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12029170",
"name": "London Site Solutions"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. The Council purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use. The centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Please note that the service generates revenue for the Council. The contract value represents the estimated forecasted revenue for the Council during the contract term.\n*Please note that the Tender Notice in relation to this procurement indicated an estimated contract commencement date of 1 February 2026. Following conclusion of the competition, the Council now anticipates the contract commencement to be 1st October 2026, as set out in this Contract Award Notice. This revised commencement date is intended to support the Council in the transition of the service delivery to the Supplier. The advertised duration of the contract (i.e. up to 4 years) is unchanged.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12029170",
"name": "London Site Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gravesend",
"postalCode": "DA11 8HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Rectory, Springhead Road, Kent"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12029170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaf@LSSolutions.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065325-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T16:24:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to commence on 1st February 2026 and will continue for a period of 1 year unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 3 years (1+1+1) depending on the success in achieving the required outcomes. In summary, the total term is 4 years if all potential contract extensions are taken."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price is not the only award criteria and all criterion are stated in the procurement documents."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only award criteria and all criterion are stated in the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T16:24:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. The Council purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use.\nThe centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre.\nThe Council are running a procurement process to procure a provider of management service at the facility, commencing on February 1st 2026. Further information relating to the facility and service requirements can be found within the tender documents.\nPlease note that the service generates revenue for the Council. The contract value represents the estimated forecasted revenue for the Council during the contract term.\nTo view this notice, please click here:\nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986434048",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Kay",
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064979-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is anticipated to commence on 1st February 2026 and will continue for a period of 1 year unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of Contract. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 3 years (1+1+1) depending on the success in achieving the required outcomes. In summary, the total term is 4 years if all potential contract extensions are taken."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only award criteria and all criterion are stated in the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. The Council purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use.\nThe centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre. \nThe Council are running a procurement process to procure a provider of management service at the facility, commencing on February 1st 2026. Further information relating to the facility and service requirements can be found within the tender documents.\nPlease note that the service generates revenue for the Council. The contract value represents the estimated forecasted revenue for the Council during the contract term.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=986434048",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Kay",
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}