Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council →
The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. KCC purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use. The centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre. KCC is planning a procurement process to procure a provider for management services at the Centre from February 2026. Prior to the commencement of the procurement process, we wish to engage with potential suppliers to gather information to help shape our delivery and procurement strategy. Therefore, KCC is seeking questionnaire responses from potential providers able to deliver management services at the Old Rectory Business Centre.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 9 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| KCC plan to use the information and feedback we receive to develop our plans for the forthcoming procurement process. The Market Engagement Questionnaire will be used as an opportunity to build upon existing knowledge of the market. This is an open engagement exercise in which any potential providers are invited to participate. Please note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during the formal procurement process. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during the procurement stage. A summary of Market Engagement feedback will be shared with tenderers as part of any subsequent procurement process. Please find a link to the advert for the Market Engagement Questionnaire (to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal) here - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da87569f-5878-f011-813a-005056b64545 All responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal, no later than 12pm on Wednesday 27th August 2025. All questionnaire responses will be treated as 'commercial in confidence'. | engagement | 27 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058764 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048563-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 16:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 048563-2025 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | planning | 048544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048563-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T17:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048563-2025",
"description": "The contact email published in the initial notice has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. KCC purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use.\nThe centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre.\nKCC is planning a procurement process to procure a provider for management services at the Centre from February 2026. Prior to the commencement of the procurement process, we wish to engage with potential suppliers to gather information to help shape our delivery and procurement strategy. Therefore, KCC is seeking questionnaire responses from potential providers able to deliver management services at the Old Rectory Business Centre.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T17:26:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "KCC plan to use the information and feedback we receive to develop our plans for the forthcoming procurement process. The Market Engagement Questionnaire will be used as an opportunity to build upon existing knowledge of the market. This is an open engagement exercise in which any potential providers are invited to participate.\nPlease note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during the formal procurement process. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during the procurement stage. A summary of Market Engagement feedback will be shared with tenderers as part of any subsequent procurement process.\nPlease find a link to the advert for the Market Engagement Questionnaire (to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal) here - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da87569f-5878-f011-813a-005056b64545\nAll responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal, no later than 12pm on Wednesday 27th August 2025. All questionnaire responses will be treated as 'commercial in confidence'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048563-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T17:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048563-2025",
"description": "The contact email published in the initial notice has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. KCC purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use.\nThe centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre.\nKCC is planning a procurement process to procure a provider for management services at the Centre from February 2026. Prior to the commencement of the procurement process, we wish to engage with potential suppliers to gather information to help shape our delivery and procurement strategy. Therefore, KCC is seeking questionnaire responses from potential providers able to deliver management services at the Old Rectory Business Centre.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Joseph.kay@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T17:26:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "KCC plan to use the information and feedback we receive to develop our plans for the forthcoming procurement process. The Market Engagement Questionnaire will be used as an opportunity to build upon existing knowledge of the market. This is an open engagement exercise in which any potential providers are invited to participate.\nPlease note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during the formal procurement process. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during the procurement stage. A summary of Market Engagement feedback will be shared with tenderers as part of any subsequent procurement process.\nPlease find a link to the advert for the Market Engagement Questionnaire (to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal) here - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da87569f-5878-f011-813a-005056b64545\nAll responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal, no later than 12pm on Wednesday 27th August 2025. All questionnaire responses will be treated as 'commercial in confidence'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048544-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T16:49:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058764",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250481",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Rectory Business Centre",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Old Rectory Business Centre in Northfleet is a Kent County Council (KCC) owned facility that has been offering high quality office space to local businesses since 2009. KCC purchased the property from Gravesham Borough Council in 2004 with the intention of bringing the vacant building back into viable economic use. \nThe centre is a Grade II* Listed building with a modern Annexe. The centre offers 28 furnished offices providing a minimum of 100 workstations. Presently, it is almost at full occupancy (96%), with a wide variety of businesses operating from the centre.\nKCC is planning a procurement process to procure a provider for management services at the Centre from February 2026. Prior to the commencement of the procurement process, we wish to engage with potential suppliers to gather information to help shape our delivery and procurement strategy. Therefore, KCC is seeking questionnaire responses from potential providers able to deliver management services at the Old Rectory Business Centre.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sessions House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048544-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048544-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T16:49:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "KCC plan to use the information and feedback we receive to develop our plans for the forthcoming procurement process. The Market Engagement Questionnaire will be used as an opportunity to build upon existing knowledge of the market. This is an open engagement exercise in which any potential providers are invited to participate. \nPlease note that participation (or non-participation) in this engagement will confer no advantage or disadvantage during the formal procurement process. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is not a pre-requisite to participate during the procurement stage. A summary of Market Engagement feedback will be shared with tenderers as part of any subsequent procurement process.\nPlease find a link to the advert for the Market Engagement Questionnaire (to be submitted via the Kent Business Portal) here - https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=da87569f-5878-f011-813a-005056b64545\nAll responses to this questionnaire should be submitted via the Kent Business Portal, no later than 12pm on Wednesday 27th August 2025. All questionnaire responses will be treated as 'commercial in confidence'."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}