Lot 1
Supported living. Additional information: Due to the nature of the services provided the exact contract value in unknown. The indicative value is in the region of £310,664
Award criteria
price
The purpose of this service is to provide support to adults with a learning disability, autistic spectrum disorders, epilepsy, behaviours that may challenge, mental health needs including dementia and physical disability, who are living in a supported living environment. All services delivered to individuals within this service will be in accordance with a signed-off person-centred plan which will describe in detail how eligible social care needs and relevant independent living outcomes will be met. The service's main objective is to provide the best possible care and support in accordance with the expressed lifestyle of each person. The service will also incorporate a person-centred, asset based, outcome focused philosophy of service delivery by promoting each person's abilities and strengths to mitigate their assessed needs whilst always promoting choice, inclusion and personal freedoms.
UKE31
Supported living. Additional information: Due to the nature of the services provided the exact contract value in unknown. The indicative value is in the region of £310,664
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.2 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 182 | 2 median · 17.9 average (89 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04999c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028944-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 10 2024 12:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028944-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 310000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 310000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T13:06:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04999c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028944-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11895907",
"name": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04999c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supported living. Additional information: Due to the nature of the services provided the exact contract value in unknown.\nThe indicative value is in the region of £310,664",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Bakery Supported Living (Support Only)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide support to adults with a learning disability, autistic spectrum disorders, epilepsy, behaviours that may challenge, mental health needs including dementia and physical disability, who are living in a supported living environment. All services delivered to individuals within this service will be in accordance with a signed-off person-centred plan which will describe in detail how eligible social care needs and relevant independent living outcomes will be met.\nThe service's main objective is to provide the best possible care and support in accordance with the expressed lifestyle of each person. The service will also incorporate a person-centred, asset based, outcome focused philosophy of service delivery by promoting each person's abilities and strengths to mitigate their assessed needs whilst always promoting choice, inclusion and personal freedoms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded to meet the needs of the council",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "ROTHERHAM",
"postalCode": "S601AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Financial Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne Dutton",
"email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11895907",
"name": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham,",
"postalCode": "S63 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1&2 Derwent Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11895907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028944-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028944-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028944-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 310000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 310000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 320000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T13:06:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04999c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028944-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11895907",
"name": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04999c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supported living. Additional information: Due to the nature of the services provided the exact contract value in unknown.\nThe indicative value is in the region of £310,664",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Old Bakery Supported Living (Support Only)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this service is to provide support to adults with a learning disability, autistic spectrum disorders, epilepsy, behaviours that may challenge, mental health needs including dementia and physical disability, who are living in a supported living environment. All services delivered to individuals within this service will be in accordance with a signed-off person-centred plan which will describe in detail how eligible social care needs and relevant independent living outcomes will be met.\nThe service's main objective is to provide the best possible care and support in accordance with the expressed lifestyle of each person. The service will also incorporate a person-centred, asset based, outcome focused philosophy of service delivery by promoting each person's abilities and strengths to mitigate their assessed needs whilst always promoting choice, inclusion and personal freedoms.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was awarded to meet the needs of the council",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86364",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "ROTHERHAM",
"postalCode": "S601AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Financial Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yvonne Dutton",
"email": "yvonne.dutton@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11895907",
"name": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham,",
"postalCode": "S63 6EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1&2 Derwent Way,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11895907",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Life Skills Rotherham Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028944-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028944-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}