← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

OHFT Cleaning Services

Buyer: Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxford Health NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

To provide cleaning services and cleaning chemical across Oxford Health sites, primarily covering office environments with a smaller proportion of clinical and community settings. The service includes routine and periodic cleaning, infection control cleaning in relevant areas, and window cleaning services. The contract will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and hygienic environments in line with NHS standards.

Delivery location

UK, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3605 median · 45 average (535 of 1,360 with a bid count)6.4 average (585 of 1,360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0525b8
Latest release ID046808-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 08:55:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026planningUpdate046808-2026
21 May 2026planningUpdate046807-2026
24 May 2025planning027326-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W141812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHFT Cleaning Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046808-2026",
        "description": "Change of procurement timetable"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services and cleaning chemical across Oxford Health sites, primarily covering office environments with a smaller proportion of clinical and community settings.\nThe service includes routine and periodic cleaning, infection control cleaning in relevant areas, and window cleaning services. The contract will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and hygienic environments in line with NHS standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046808-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046808-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:55:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046808-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "046808-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:55:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W141812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHFT Cleaning Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046808-2026",
        "description": "Change of procurement timetable"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services and cleaning chemical across Oxford Health sites, primarily covering office environments with a smaller proportion of clinical and community settings.\nThe service includes routine and periodic cleaning, infection control cleaning in relevant areas, and window cleaning services. The contract will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and hygienic environments in line with NHS standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046808-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046808-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:55:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 046807-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "046807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T09:54:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W141812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHFT Cleaning Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "046807-2026",
        "description": "Change of procurement timetable"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services and cleaning chemical across Oxford Health sites, primarily covering office environments with a smaller proportion of clinical and community settings.\nThe service includes routine and periodic cleaning, infection control cleaning in relevant areas, and window cleaning services. The contract will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and hygienic environments in line with NHS standards.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046807-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046807-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:54:55+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2025 · 027326-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027326-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-24T18:27:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
    "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W141812",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OHFT Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6960000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide cleaning services for the following: Window cleaning, Domestic cleaning, Cleaning consumables.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
      "name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027326-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027326-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-24T18:27:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}