Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 16 Dec 2025, 09:25 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Office Furniture · Penkeths Group Ltd for General Medical Council (GMC) (Dec 2025)

Official notice

Authority: General Medical Council (GMC) (Local council)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£720,000≈ £240k / year · £900,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 29 Jan 2026awarded 18 Feb 2026
Awarded to Penkeths Group Ltd
Contract term 3 yrsends 17 Mar 2029 · up to 17 Mar 2030 with extensions · starts 18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Contract for a furniture supplier to provide general office furniture as required, plus home working furniture from a pre-agreed catalogue.

  • No preliminary market engagement: N/A

CPV: Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£720,000
Contract period: 18 Mar 2026 – 17 Mar 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 17 Mar 2030 with extensionsValue: £720,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extension based on performance.

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 65%Price: 25%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 65%
  • Commercial: 25%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality: Sourcing; Lead time & Quote; Delivery; Management Information; Design Exercise
  • Commercial: Price; Terms and Conditions
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 25 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
16 Dec 2025, 09:25 GMT
Last source update
26 Mar 2026, 10:37 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 18 Feb 2026
Authority reference
GMC2384
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-083128
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f63b Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Submission deadline
29 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

16 Dec 2025 → 26 Mar 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published308 days ago
    16 Dec 2025, 09:25 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by281 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline264 days ago
    29 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent245 days ago
    18 Feb 2026
  5. Award decision expected by244 days ago
    18 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Standstill ends232 days ago
    2 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts217 days ago
    18 Mar 2026
  8. Latest notice published208 days ago
    26 Mar 2026, 10:37 GMT

Notice history

6 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 16 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    16 Dec 2025, 09:25 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    19 Feb 2026, 12:11 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    19 Feb 2026, 12:11 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    16 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    26 Mar 2026, 10:37 GMT
    UK7
  6. Buyer details updated
    26 Mar 2026, 10:37 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £720,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 66 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 18 Mar 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Penkeths Group LtdSME18 Mar 2026 – 17 Mar 2029£720,00018 Feb 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Office Furniture · Penkeths Group LtdSME

    Signed
    18 Mar 2026
    Value
    £720,000
    Period
    19 Mar 2026 – 17 Mar 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6final-stage tenders60—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

General Medical Council (GMC)

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-CHC: 1089278 · GB-PPON: PXLD-1125-PGBY 3 Hardman Street, Manchester, North West, M3 3AWContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Penkeths Group LtdAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PYTM-3433-RXVR Unit 2, Bassendale Road Croft, Business Park, Wirral, North West, CH62 3QLContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (10)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender