← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) Estates Directorate have awarded a contract for the supply of Office Furniture following a mini competition

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Office furniture 39130000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) undertook a mini competition exercise via the Bravo eTenderWales platform utilising the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement. The mini competition was issued to the identified suppliers on 30th July 2025 with a return date of 12th August 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Value — 30
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Office furniture (39130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 397994 median · 45.6 average (215 of 799 with a bid count)5.4 average (229 of 799 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1461 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini-Competition completed via the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1

Statusactive
Value£344,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd00
Latest release ID072120-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 07 2025 15:15:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2025award, contract072120-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072120-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T15:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166024",
          "name": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0097A HDDA-MIN-59931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Chairs, Desks, Pedestals, Cupboards, shelving and Conference chairs varying in fabric and colours"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) undertook a mini competition exercise via the Bravo eTenderWales platform utilising the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement. The mini competition was issued to the identified suppliers on 30th July 2025 with a return date of 12th August 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) Estates Directorate have awarded a contract for the supply of Office Furniture following a mini competition",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-Competition completed via the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166024",
      "name": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L349JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kitling Road, Knowsley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1515455659",
        "telephone": "+44 1515467744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344038.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2025 · 072120-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072120-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-07T15:15:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166024",
          "name": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0097A HDDA-MIN-59931",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Chairs, Desks, Pedestals, Cupboards, shelving and Conference chairs varying in fabric and colours"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) undertook a mini competition exercise via the Bravo eTenderWales platform utilising the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement. The mini competition was issued to the identified suppliers on 30th July 2025 with a return date of 12th August 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Office Furniture",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) Estates Directorate have awarded a contract for the supply of Office Furniture following a mini competition",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office furniture"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini-Competition completed via the Welsh Government Furniture Solutions (III) Framework Agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri James",
        "email": "lowri.james7@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166024",
      "name": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L349JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kitling Road, Knowsley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H Jenkinson & Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1515455659",
        "telephone": "+44 1515467744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 344038.35,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072120-2025-P0097A - HDDA-MIN-59931-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:157407)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}