← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Higher learning Training

Buyer: Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation Trust →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Workforce development is a fundamental part of the Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Programme. There is a recognised need to improve competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have a personality disorder. Ongoing workforce development is a key part of the OPD strategy and features in the Government’s OPD Consultation Response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011Workforce development supports the delivery of the NHS/NOMS OPD strategy and the Government’s intentions described in the OPD response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011 , specifically to: • Improve the competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have personality disorder. The overarching aim of delivering OPD pathway personality disorder training is to: • improve service user experience through developing the capabilities, skills and knowledge of the multi-agency workfor

Delivery location

UKE42 · UKE42

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Developing a shared understanding/enhancing capability for working with personality disorder

higher learning workforce development offender personality disorder programme

Statusactive
Value£368,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2023

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 20

Developing psychologically informed case formulation

higher learning workforce development offender personality disorder programme

Statusactive
Value£246,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2023

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
Lot 1Specialist training servicesNot published
Lot 2Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE42595 median · 23 average (21 of 59 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0f7
Latest release ID027018-2021
Latest release timestampThu Oct 28 2021 10:56:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-07T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-07T10:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2021tender027018-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027018-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T11:56:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32967",
    "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LYP 04034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Developing a shared understanding/enhancing capability for working with personality disorder",
        "value": {
          "amount": 368000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Start 01/04/2021End 31/03/2021Description of options:Option to extend for x3 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "higher learning workforce development  offender personality disorder programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Developing psychologically informed case formulation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 246000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Start Date 01/04/2022End Date 31/03/2023Option to extedn x3 12 months periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "higher learning workforce development  offender personality disorder programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offender Personality Disorder (OPD)  Higher learning Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-07T10:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leeds and York Partnership Nhs Foundation TrustUnit 5 Roseville Road Leeds LS8 5DR"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-07T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Workforce development is a fundamental part of the Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Programme. There is a recognised need to improve competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have a personality disorder. Ongoing workforce development is a key part of the OPD strategy and features in the Government’s OPD Consultation Response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011Workforce development supports the delivery of the NHS/NOMS OPD strategy and the Government’s intentions described in the OPD response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011 , specifically to: •\tImprove the competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have personality disorder. The overarching aim of delivering OPD pathway personality disorder training is to: •\timprove service user experience through developing the capabilities, skills and knowledge of the multi-agency workfor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32967",
      "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century WayThorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Mark Holliday",
        "email": "mark.holliday1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 38559486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32968",
      "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LS15 8ZB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.holliday1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 38559486"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2021 · 027018-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027018-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-28T11:56:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32967",
    "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LYP 04034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "title": "Developing a shared understanding/enhancing capability for working with personality disorder",
        "value": {
          "amount": 368000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Start 01/04/2021End 31/03/2021Description of options:Option to extend for x3 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "higher learning workforce development  offender personality disorder programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "title": "Developing psychologically informed case formulation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 246000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Start Date 01/04/2022End Date 31/03/2023Option to extedn x3 12 months periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "higher learning workforce development  offender personality disorder programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "Lot 1",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offender Personality Disorder (OPD)  Higher learning Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-07T10:01:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leeds and York Partnership Nhs Foundation TrustUnit 5 Roseville Road Leeds LS8 5DR"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-07T10:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Workforce development is a fundamental part of the Offender Personality Disorder (OPD) Programme. There is a recognised need to improve competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have a personality disorder. Ongoing workforce development is a key part of the OPD strategy and features in the Government’s OPD Consultation Response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011Workforce development supports the delivery of the NHS/NOMS OPD strategy and the Government’s intentions described in the OPD response published by the Department of Health on 21st October 2011 , specifically to: •\tImprove the competence, confidence and attitudes of staff working with complex offenders who are likely to have personality disorder. The overarching aim of delivering OPD pathway personality disorder training is to: •\timprove service user experience through developing the capabilities, skills and knowledge of the multi-agency workfor",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32967",
      "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS15 8ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2150 Century WayThorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/noecpc/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Mark Holliday",
        "email": "mark.holliday1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 38559486"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32968",
      "name": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LS15 8ZB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds And York Partnership Nhs Foundation  Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.holliday1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 38559486"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}