Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), seeks information from the market about potential software solutions that can support GMP's Sex Offender Management Unit (SOMU) in the monitoring of Sexual Harm Prevention Order (SHPO) conditions. This type of software is used to support SOMU in reducing and responding to further offending by Sex Offenders, including sexual communication with children, downloading indecent images of children and breaches of SHPOs.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,540 | 1 median · 8 average (1,116 of 3,540 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,271 of 3,540 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,099 | 1 median · 11.1 average (315 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (375 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement. Interested parties will be invited to express an interest in this engagement and complete a short questionnaire, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Authority in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market. Expressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner (GMP Procurement Officer) via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote reference A1213 on all correspondence. It should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process. | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0680ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 10:13:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033170-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:13:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offender Device Risk Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), seeks information from the market about potential software solutions that can support GMP's Sex Offender Management Unit (SOMU) in the monitoring of Sexual Harm Prevention Order (SHPO) conditions.\nThis type of software is used to support SOMU in reducing and responding to further offending by Sex Offenders, including sexual communication with children, downloading indecent images of children and breaches of SHPOs.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:13:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement.\nInterested parties will be invited to express an interest in this engagement and complete a short questionnaire, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Authority in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market.\nExpressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner (GMP Procurement Officer) via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote reference A1213 on all correspondence.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033170-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T11:13:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0680ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Offender Device Risk Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police (GMP), seeks information from the market about potential software solutions that can support GMP's Sex Offender Management Unit (SOMU) in the monitoring of Sexual Harm Prevention Order (SHPO) conditions.\nThis type of software is used to support SOMU in reducing and responding to further offending by Sex Offenders, including sexual communication with children, downloading indecent images of children and breaches of SHPOs.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T11:13:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement.\nInterested parties will be invited to express an interest in this engagement and complete a short questionnaire, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Authority in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market.\nExpressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner (GMP Procurement Officer) via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote reference A1213 on all correspondence.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}