← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Odyssey Collaborative Trust - Supply of Gas

Buyer: Odyssey Collaborative Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOdyssey Collaborative Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Value£238,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The physical supply of gas to all Authority sites along with associated invoicing and query management services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mains gas 09121200Natural gas 09123000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£238,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Cost (70%)
Technical (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mains gas, Natural gasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Mains gas (09121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 097363 median · 25.5 average (196 of 736 with a bid count)4.7 average (227 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1954 median · 72.8 average (45 of 195 with a bid count)9.3 average (54 of 195 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)595 median · 5 average (1 of 59 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06e112

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eebd
Latest release ID082266-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:10:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BCX37W6329
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£238,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tender082266-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPCP-4711-RZJN",
    "name": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 238000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust -  Supply of Gas",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 238000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082266-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:10:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The physical supply of gas to all Authority sites along with associated invoicing and query management services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BCX37W6329",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCP-4711-RZJN",
      "name": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Borrowash Road, Spondon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCP-4711-RZJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Payne",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, Benham Campus, Southampton Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Payne",
        "email": "alex.payne@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06e112",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e112",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082266-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:10:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPCP-4711-RZJN",
    "name": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eebd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 238000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mains gas"
          },
          {
            "id": "09123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Natural gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust -  Supply of Gas",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 238000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082266-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082266-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:10:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The physical supply of gas to all Authority sites along with associated invoicing and query management services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BCX37W6329",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPCP-4711-RZJN",
      "name": "Odyssey Collaborative Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 7PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hub Borrowash Road, Spondon"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPCP-4711-RZJN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Payne",
        "email": "publicprocurement@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road, Benham Campus, Southampton Science Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alex Payne",
        "email": "alex.payne@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286 300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06e112",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e112",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}