ODBST - Managed MIS Procurement
What is being bought
It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: • Duplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications; • Manual data transfer processes which require human intervention; • Data transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; • The kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: • Designing, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; • Migrating the data held in current systems; • Comprehensive acceptance testing; • Training users in the system's use; and • Supporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028812-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 18 2021 13:27:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 028812-2021 |
| 15 Sept 2021 | tender | 022983-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028812-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-18T13:27:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"title": "ODBST - Managed MIS Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the maximum value of this procurement has increased to £1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: •\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications; •\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention; •\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; •\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: •\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; •\tMigrating the data held in current systems; •\tComprehensive acceptance testing; •\tTraining users in the system's use; and •\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Stoke Mandeville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moat Farm, Marsh lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odbst.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Smith",
"email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7831245572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028812-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028812-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-18T13:27:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"title": "ODBST - Managed MIS Procurement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note that the maximum value of this procurement has increased to £1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: •\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications; •\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention; •\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; •\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: •\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; •\tMigrating the data held in current systems; •\tComprehensive acceptance testing; •\tTraining users in the system's use; and •\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Stoke Mandeville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moat Farm, Marsh lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odbst.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Smith",
"email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7831245572"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Sept 2021 · 022983-2021 · tender
{
"id": "022983-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-15T20:48:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e13a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Maximum 1 Year Extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid:\n•\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications;\n•\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention;\n•\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates;\n•\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual.\nThe Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in:\n•\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites;\n•\tMigrating the data held in current systems;\n•\tComprehensive acceptance testing; \n•\tTraining users in the system's use; and \n•\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Oxford, Buckinghamshire & Milton Keynes"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
},
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODBST - Managed MIS Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid:\n•\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications;\n•\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention;\n•\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates;\n•\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual.\nThe Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in:\n•\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites;\n•\tMigrating the data held in current systems;\n•\tComprehensive acceptance testing; \n•\tTraining users in the system's use; and \n•\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-11-09T00:00:00Z",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28432",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Stoke Mandeville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Moat Farm, Marsh lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.odbst.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.odbst.org.uk/page/?title=Procurement&pid=89",
"name": "Steve Smith",
"email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 7831245572"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28433",
"name": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Moat Farm, Marsh lane. Stoke Mandeville",
"postalCode": "HP22 5UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford Diocesan Bucks Schools Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}