← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ODA BPF OCEAN Grants Programme (Grant Administrator)

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.<br/><br/>The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements. Additional information: The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029020-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£7,962,497

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03921b
Latest release ID029020-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 15:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023award, contract029020-2023
16 Dec 2022tender035731-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029020-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03921b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029020-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94024",
          "name": "NIRAS Group (UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.<br/><br/>The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements. Additional information: The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ODA BPF OCEAN Grants Programme (Grant Administrator)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Turner",
        "email": "emily.turner@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94024",
      "name": "NIRAS Group (UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "postalCode": "SL5 7JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Ride Court, Kings Ride, Ascot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niras.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01250443",
        "legalName": "NIRAS Group (UK)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314405500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029020-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7962497.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029020-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029020-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029020-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:24:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03921b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029020-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94024",
          "name": "NIRAS Group (UK)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.<br/><br/>The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements. Additional information: The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ODA BPF OCEAN Grants Programme (Grant Administrator)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Turner",
        "email": "emily.turner@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94024",
      "name": "NIRAS Group (UK)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "postalCode": "SL5 7JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Ride Court, Kings Ride, Ascot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niras.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01250443",
        "legalName": "NIRAS Group (UK)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1314405500"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029020-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7962497.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029020-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The awarding value of up to £7,962,497.24 is comprised of the following three elements. The value is estimated based on forecasting variable cost elements so precise statements of spend cannot be made:<br/>i. £1,500,822.67 relating to the primary term (to March 2025);<br/>ii. £2,480,425.95. relating to any potential extension (April 2025 - March 2029); and<br/>iii. £3,981,248.62 relating to the potential 100% additional capacity that can be used for this or other program requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2022 · 035731-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "035731-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-16T15:49:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03921b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority may request that the Supplier deliver additional Grant Administrator services to support additional programmes of work to a maximum threshold of 100% of the original Contract Value and Term.  See the Specification of Requirements section 1.35 for further details."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme. Additional information: The Authority may request that the Supplier deliver additional Grant Administrator services to support additional programmes of work to a maximum threshold of 100% of the original Contract Value and Term.  See the Specification of Requirements section 1.35 for further details.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ODA BPF OCEAN Grants Programme (Grant Administrator)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra ODA grants programme administrator for the Blue Planet Fund Ocean Community Empowerment and Nature grants programme.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-27T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "8 Key Performance Indicators as defined in the Specification of Requirements.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Defra Group Commercial - Grants",
        "email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}