Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price — Commercial (40%)
Quality of bid — Technical (60%)
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Ocean Lab is a more substantial intervention involving the adaptation of the existing gallery to create a new flexible exhibition and learning environment. The design language is inspired by the aesthetic of a contemporary encouraging experiment and discovery. Using science lab a flexible and sustainable material palette, selected to enable reuse, adaptation life of the gallery. and reconfiguration throughout The works include the construction of new walls and exhibition structures, the formation of additional storage areas, the installation of an AV control booth, and the creation of new display and interpretation spaces. Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition quality wall surfaces are also included as part of the overall fit out. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./582ZUUGTDB To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price — Commercial (40%)
Quality of bid — Technical (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 968 | 3 median · 21.7 average (210 of 968 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (241 of 968 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 5 median · 4.7 average (3 of 142 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f015 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082913-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 08:37:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082913-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | tender | 082913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Quality of bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ocean Lab Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:37:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ocean Lab \nis a more substantial intervention involving the adaptation of the existing gallery to create a new flexible exhibition and learning environment. \nThe design language is inspired by the aesthetic of a contemporary encouraging experiment and discovery. Using science lab a flexible and sustainable material \npalette, selected to enable reuse, adaptation life of the gallery. and reconfiguration throughout\nThe works include the construction of new walls and exhibition structures, the formation of additional storage areas, the installation of an AV control booth, and \nthe creation of new display and interpretation spaces. Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition quality wall surfaces are also included as part of the overall fit\nout.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./582ZUUGTDB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Wright",
"email": "Hwright@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T09:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f015",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
},
{
"name": "Quality of bid",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ocean Lab Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:37:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ocean Lab \nis a more substantial intervention involving the adaptation of the existing gallery to create a new flexible exhibition and learning environment. \nThe design language is inspired by the aesthetic of a contemporary encouraging experiment and discovery. Using science lab a flexible and sustainable material \npalette, selected to enable reuse, adaptation life of the gallery. and reconfiguration throughout\nThe works include the construction of new walls and exhibition structures, the formation of additional storage areas, the installation of an AV control booth, and \nthe creation of new display and interpretation spaces. Associated flooring, finishes, services integration and exhibition quality wall surfaces are also included as part of the overall fit\nout.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./582ZUUGTDB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/582ZUUGTDB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Wright",
"email": "Hwright@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}