Lot 1
Occupational Therapy Assessments Services.
Award criteria
Price — 70
Quality — 25
Social Value — 5
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Havering Council has conducted a procurement using the "Competitive Process" under "The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023". for the purpose of procuring Occupational Therapy Assessments services. The Contract shall commence on the 1st October 2025 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall continue until 30th September 2026, with a 4 x1 year extension option. ("the contract period"). This procurement process has been conducted under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 ('PSR').
UKI52
Occupational Therapy Assessments Services.
Award criteria
Price — 70
Quality — 25
Social Value — 5
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,115 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,050 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 44 | 7.5 median · 25.2 average (24 of 44 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (29 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053053-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 09:42:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053053-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | tender | 015570-2025 |
| 2 Dec 2024 | planning | 038728-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T10:42:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053053-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03297531",
"name": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Occupational Therapy Assessments Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Therapy Assessments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Havering Council has conducted a \nprocurement using the \"Competitive Process\" under\n\"The Health Care Services (Provider Selection\nRegime) Regulations 2023\". for the purpose of\nprocuring Occupational Therapy Assessments services.\nThe Contract shall commence on the 1st October\n2025 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall\ncontinue until 30th September 2026, with a 4 x1\nyear extension option. (\"the contract period\").\nThis procurement process has been conducted under the\nHealth Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023 ('PSR').",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03297531",
"name": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03297531",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053053-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053053-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053053-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-02T10:42:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053053-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03297531",
"name": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Occupational Therapy Assessments Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "5"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Therapy Assessments",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Havering Council has conducted a \nprocurement using the \"Competitive Process\" under\n\"The Health Care Services (Provider Selection\nRegime) Regulations 2023\". for the purpose of\nprocuring Occupational Therapy Assessments services.\nThe Contract shall commence on the 1st October\n2025 and, subject to satisfactory performance, shall\ncontinue until 30th September 2026, with a 4 x1\nyear extension option. (\"the contract period\").\nThis procurement process has been conducted under the\nHealth Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023 ('PSR').",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03297531",
"name": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03297531",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHA Disability Consultancy Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053053-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053053-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015570-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T13:56:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be re-procured after the contract ends."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Relevant Authority is conducting the procurement using the \"Competitive Process\" under \"The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023\". for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Services) as attached in Appendix 1, Specification.\nThe London Borough of Havering is procuring a contract to supplement the \texisting in-house OT service, provided by London Borough of Havering, to \tdeliver OT and Occupational Therapy Assistant assessments as and when \trequired. The Provider is not guaranteed to be offered any work by the Authority \tbut if so offered, the Provider shall undertake to perform that work in \taccordance with the service specification and the Contract terms and \tconditions.\nThe Contract shall commence on the 1st October 2025 and, subject to \tsatisfactory performance, shall continue until 30th September 2026, with a 4 x1 year extension option. (\"the contract period\").",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Borough of Havering Occupational Therapy Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-22T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Relevant Authority is conducting the procurement using the \"Competitive Process\" under \"The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023\". for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Services) as attached in Appendix 1, Specification.\nThe Contract shall commence on the 1st October 2025 and, subject to \tsatisfactory performance, shall continue until 30th September 2026, with a 4 x1 year extension option. (\"the contract period\").\nThis procurement process is conducted under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 ('PSR'). The chosen notice format has been used for this procurement due to the lack of a specific contract notice template for the PSR on the Find a Tender website.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/info/20071/doing_business_with_us/387/how_we_buy/2",
"email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144316",
"name": "Royal Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038728-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-02T11:57:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c16a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128603",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBH210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This market engagement assessment will allow the London Borough of Havering to make an informed decision on the appropriate procurement steps to undertake. These are likely to come under two categories:\n- Where there is no competition - Contracts may be awarded under the Direct Award Process A in compliance with the Procurement Selection Regime Regulations (PSR) (where existing contracts are in place - Incumbent providers are required to respond to this market engagement exercise).\n- Where there is competition - A Competitive Process may be necessary to procure the services in compliance with PSR\nWe are looking for a provider who will supplement the existing in-house occupational therapy service, provided by London Borough of Havering, to deliver occupational therapy and occupational therapy assessments as and when required. The provider is not guaranteed to be offered any work by the Authority, but if offered the Provider shall undertake to perform that work in accordance with the service specification.\nSuitably qualified providers are invited to express an interest by completing the attached market test form and returning to Michelle Purcell via michelle.purcell@havering.gov.uk by midday on 12th December at 12 noon.\nMarket Test Form can accessed via Contracts Finder notice reference URL: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/353d742c-4bdb-4e18-8724-76e5b3706cf2"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52"
}
]
}
],
"title": "London Borough of Havering Occupational Therapy Assessment",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for a provider who will supplement the existing in-house occupational therapy service, provided by London Borough of Havering, to deliver occupational therapy and occupational therapy assessments as and when required. The provider is not guaranteed to be offered any work by the Authority, but if offered the Provider shall undertake to perform that work in accordance with the service specification.\nThe successful provider will deliver occupational therapy services via a staff team with the necessary skills, knowledge, experience and values to enable clients, who may be carers, to live independently and safely with dignity.\nClients and carers shall be at the heart of assessments, which focus on occupations that are important to the individual and or carer and maximises their ability and potential in relation to physical, spiritual, intellectual, emotional and social capacity. Assessments will be categorised by complexity and set costs assigned to each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128603",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "ROMFORD",
"postalCode": "RM13BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havering,gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.purcell@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}