Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 21,133 | 1 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,111 | 1 median · 46.7 average (416 of 1,111 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (526 of 1,111 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 681 | 1.5 median · 2.6 average (26 of 681 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 681 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£195,180 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal. | engagement | 17 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06158f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009546-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 15:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | planning | 009546-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009546-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:03:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06158f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Physicians Services - Soft Market Test",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Williams",
"email": "claire.williams@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:03:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009546-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T15:03:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06158f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804947",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Physicians Services - Soft Market Test",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Williams",
"email": "claire.williams@cornwall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009546-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009546-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T15:03:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market assessment to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and gather feedback from the occupational physicians’ market. The questionnaire is open to any provider. Your input will help shape a business proposal and inform the design of a future tender process, ensuring it is practical, user-friendly, and aligned with market capabilities. This is not a formal tender and does not imply any commercial commitment. Participation in this exercise will not affect your eligibility for any future procurement opportunities. The soft market assessment questionnaire can be found on Supplying the Southwest. If you are interested in this area of service provision and would like to help us assess the market, please complete the questionnaire and return your response via the Supplying the Southwest portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}