← Back to search results

withdrawnFind a Tender · UK12
BuyerLeicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority
Statuswithdrawn
DeadlineNot published
Value£150,000
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuswithdrawn

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064703
Latest release ID056160-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 11:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuswithdrawn
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026tenderCancellation056160-2026
4 Feb 2026planning010005-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health System",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056160-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056160-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:51:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
      "name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Ingle",
        "email": "systems@leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162105555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056160-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "056160-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T12:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "withdrawn"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health System",
    "status": "withdrawn",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056160-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056160-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-15T12:51:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
      "name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Ingle",
        "email": "systems@leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162105555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 010005-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "010005-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:49:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
    "name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This preliminary market engagement notice has been issued by Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority also known as Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service (LFRS).\nThe purpose of this preliminary market engagement is for LFRS to connect with suppliers of Occupational Health systems that are currently available on the market. We invite interest from suppliers to provide product information and engage in demonstrations of how their existing solutions will meet our present and future requirements.\nOverview of Requirement\nLeicestershire Fire and Rescue Service has around 700 employees, including 490 operational staff.\nThe Occupational Health department helps Leicestershire and Rescue Service ensure that its working practices do not have a negative impact on its employees' health, and that an employee's health does not impact their ability to perform their roles.  This includes looking at both the mental and physical health of our workforce through different activities, including:\n-\tHealth screening for potential new employees\n-\tHealth surveillance of existing employees in line with relevant HSE legislation and requirements \n-\tPeriodic physical fitness testing for all operational personnel\n-\tManagement referrals in relation to sickness absence \n-\tSelf referrals for employee support including counselling and physiotherapy\n-\tImmunisations where required \nThe Occupational Health department employs six full time members of staff and procures the services of healthcare professionals including doctors and nurses.\nFurther information can be obtained from the website https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk\nRequirement Details\nThe Occupational Health department requires an Occupational Health system to conduct the following tasks and activities:\n-\tDiary management for the Scheduling of in-house appointments including automated reminders by e-mail/text messaging\n-\tRecording and monitoring of health surveillance data\n-\tInterface with spirometry (currently MIR Spirolab A23) and audiometry devices (currently Amplivox CA850)\n-\tManagement of referrals and generation of management referral reports\n-\tGenerate reports on activities for the service   \n-\tThe system must comply with UK legislation and good practice for data protection\n-\tExisting occupational health records from the existing OH system particularly relating to health surveillance will need to be migrated to the new system\n-\tIt would be desirable for the system to have the capability of an electronic questionnaire for recording fitness data\n-\tIt would be desirable for the system to have the ability for scheduled reports or APIs to enable automated reporting of statistics to the organisation's data warehouse (PowerBI)\n-\tIt would be desirable for the system to have the ability to integrate with either the organisation's HR system (FireWatch by Infographics) or Azure Entra (Active Directory) to enable the OH system to automatically update to reflect the organisation's employee changes to establishment - starters, changes of role, and leavers\nVolumes\nLeicestershire Fire and Rescue Service requires a total of seven licenses for the Occupational Health team. Access for fit forms and management reports may be required by managers.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
      "name": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE4 3BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Geoff Monk Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLQW-5489-JMZQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Ingle",
        "email": "systems@leics-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441162105555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010005-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010005-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:49:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Supplier Responses\nSuppliers are invited to participate in this market engagement by requesting and submitting our questionnaire via systems@leics-fire.gov.uk by 4th March 2026.\nAll correspondence, including responses, must be in written format and sent to systems@leics-fire.gov.uk. All requests for clarification or additional information will be logged and replies issued to all participants.\nValid responses must contain the completed questionnaire and be submitted by the closing date. It is the provider's responsibility to ensure their response arrives by the closing date.\nLFRS intends to seek demonstrations from suppliers who align with our requirements and are anticipated to provide further benefits to the organisation's requirements. LFRS will not be inviting any provider to host a demonstration whose proposal is to develop a system to meet the key objectives of each Lot.\nLFRS will not be liable for or cover any costs incurred by responding to this market engagement notice or the holding of any demonstrations.\nThis is not a call for competition, and failure to participate will not exclude any providers from any future tender process, nor does this notice guarantee that any future tender will take place. No providers will be either advantaged or disadvantaged by participating and any resulting tender will be advertised on the appropriate electronic platform/s for all to view.\nEstimated dates provided within the Find a Tender notice are based on earliest possible dates to award a contract. It is anticipated that the system implementation will run concurrently with the existing software as a phased migration.\nIt is vital that LFRS work with a viable and credible supplier who has the track record, and professional discretion to deliver the required solution and services that will enable LFRS to meet its current and future goals and business needs.\nWe would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of our requirement below. \n \nPlease note the following general conditions:\n●\tYour responses will help us to refine our requirements.\n●\tNothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering or award unless we publish an Invitation to Tender that results in the award of a Call-Off Contract.  \n●\tThe contents of the Market Engagement is not binding, and may be subject to change\n●\tAny and all costs associated with the production of such a response to this Market Engagement must be borne by the Supplier. \n●\tWe expect that all responses to this will be provided by Suppliers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}