Lot 1
Occupational Health and referral Services for Force Employees.
Award criteria
price
Occupational Health Services for Northumbria Police staff
UKC2
Occupational Health and referral Services for Force Employees.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,764 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,078 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 40 | 1 median · 21.5 average (22 of 40 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b98d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058268-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 16:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058268-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T17:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182380",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Occupational Health and referral Services for Force Employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Occupational Health Services for Northumbria Police staff",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was administered utilising ESPO Framework for Occupational Health Services (985B-23)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182380",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbria-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08544676",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183594",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2546304,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058268-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T17:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b98d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182380",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP0388",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 x 12 month extension available"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Occupational Health and referral Services for Force Employees.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Occupational Health Services for Northumbria Police staff",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A Direct Award was administered utilising ESPO Framework for Occupational Health Services (985B-23)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182380",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northumbria-pcc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Hetherington",
"email": "Helen.hetherington@northumbria.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7736463329"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08544676",
"name": "Optima Health UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08544676",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Optima Health UK LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183594",
"name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2546304,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058268-2026-NP0388-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}