Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
A provider to deliver Occupational Health Services to Leicester City Council, including pension referrals, disability advice and health surveillance programme.
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 89 | 1 median · 11.3 average (46 of 89 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (56 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 706 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 706 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 706 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051946 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078922-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 13:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 078922-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023410-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078922-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T13:20:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078922-2025",
"description": "Added a Procurement description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A provider to deliver Occupational Health Services to Leicester City Council, including pension referrals, disability advice and health surveillance programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:20:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078922-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T13:20:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078922-2025",
"description": "Added a Procurement description."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A provider to deliver Occupational Health Services to Leicester City Council, including pension referrals, disability advice and health surveillance programme.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T13:20:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023410-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T15:59:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PAN3354",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Awaiting PRF to add additional info",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Grogan",
"email": "procurement@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164541171"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023410-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023410-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T15:59:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}