← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Occupational Health Record Keeping System

Buyer: St George's Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerSt George's Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a single electronic occupational health record keeping system for the South West London (SWL) Collaborative Occupational Health Service.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Records management 79996100Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

A key objective within NHS England’s long-term strategy is to grow occupational health services, with a focus on embedding digitally enabled, innovative solutions that will better support the health and wellbeing of our NHS People. Bringing this into focus at a local level, the SWL Acute Provider Collaborative (APC) is leading on a central occupational health project, with the aim of bringing together the occupational health departments of St George’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STG), Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (ESTH), Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (CHS), Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KHT) and Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS Trust (HRCH) into a single service that will provide occupational health to the current SWL acute trusts, and in time extending further as required. The first stage of this project is to harmonise the operations of the occupational health departments across SWL through the procurement of a single electronic

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Various Qualitative Criteria — 70.00%
price — 30.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Records managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Records management (79996100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0914 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,091 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,091 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Occupational Health Record Keeping System

Statusactive
Value£527,376

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0373a3
Latest release ID014747-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 24 2023 10:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2023award, contract014747-2023
6 Oct 2022tender028160-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-24T11:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
    "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83578",
          "name": "Cority Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11205 - PR 7706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A key objective within NHS England’s long-term strategy is to grow occupational health services, with a focus on embedding digitally enabled, innovative solutions that will better support the health and wellbeing of our NHS People.  Bringing this into focus at a local level, the SWL Acute Provider Collaborative (APC) is leading on a central occupational health project, with the aim of bringing together the occupational health departments of St George’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STG), Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (ESTH), Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (CHS), Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KHT) and Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS Trust (HRCH) into a single service that will provide occupational health to the current SWL acute trusts, and in time extending further as required.  The first stage of this project is to harmonise the operations of the occupational health departments across SWL through the procurement of a single electronic",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Various Qualitative Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a single electronic occupational health record keeping system for the South West London (SWL) Collaborative Occupational Health Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
      "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086721255"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83578",
      "name": "Cority Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Toronto",
        "postalCode": "M4W 1E6",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250, Bloor St East, , 9th Floor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cority.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cority Software Inc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@cority.com",
        "telephone": "+44 014168636800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37648",
      "name": "South West London Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tooting",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.main@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 527376,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2023 · 014747-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014747-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-24T11:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
    "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-83578",
          "name": "Cority Software Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11205 - PR 7706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A key objective within NHS England’s long-term strategy is to grow occupational health services, with a focus on embedding digitally enabled, innovative solutions that will better support the health and wellbeing of our NHS People.  Bringing this into focus at a local level, the SWL Acute Provider Collaborative (APC) is leading on a central occupational health project, with the aim of bringing together the occupational health departments of St George’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STG), Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (ESTH), Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (CHS), Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KHT) and Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS Trust (HRCH) into a single service that will provide occupational health to the current SWL acute trusts, and in time extending further as required.  The first stage of this project is to harmonise the operations of the occupational health departments across SWL through the procurement of a single electronic",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Various Qualitative Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a single electronic occupational health record keeping system for the South West London (SWL) Collaborative Occupational Health Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
      "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086721255"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83578",
      "name": "Cority Software Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Toronto",
        "postalCode": "M4W 1E6",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250, Bloor St East, , 9th Floor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cority.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cority Software Inc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@cority.com",
        "telephone": "+44 014168636800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37648",
      "name": "South West London Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tooting",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.main@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 527376,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014747-2023-CA11205-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2022 · 028160-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028160-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-06T16:49:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0373a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
    "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11205 - PR 7706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A key objective within NHS England’s long-term strategy is to grow occupational health services, with a focus on embedding digitally enabled, innovative solutions that will better support the health and wellbeing of our NHS People.  Bringing this into focus at a local level, the SWL Acute Provider Collaborative (APC) is leading on a central occupational health project, with the aim of bringing together the occupational health departments of St George’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (STG), Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust (ESTH), Croydon Health Services NHS Trust (CHS), Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (KHT) and Hounslow and Richmond Community Healthcare NHS Trust (HRCH) into a single service that will provide occupational health to the current SWL acute trusts, and in time extending further as required.  The first stage of this project is to harmonise the operations of the occupational health departments across SWL through the procurement of a single electronic",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79996100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Records management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Record Keeping System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a single electronic occupational health record keeping system for the South West London (SWL) Collaborative Occupational Health Service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10283",
      "name": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road, Tooting"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's Healthcare NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "procurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2086721255"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37648",
      "name": "South West London Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tooting",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blackshaw Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.main@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}