Find a TenderAwarded
Published 31 Mar 2022, 15:24 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Occupational Health · Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (Mar 2022)

Official notice

Authority: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (Police & fire)

5 lotsServicesOpen procedureSME suitableMax 5 lots per supplier
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£6,000,000total for 5 lots
Submissions closed 13 May 2022awarded 23 Nov 2022
Awarded to HEALTH PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED +5 more7 awards

What is being bought5 lots · detail below

Published requirement description

Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority is conducting a tendering exercise on behalf of the Participating Services (Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Service, Avon Fire & Rescue Service, Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service and Kent and Medway Towns Fire and Rescue Service) for the provision of Occupational Health Services, based on an open tender procedure.

The Opportunity will be split into Lots as detailed below.

Lot 1 – Occupational Health – Medical

Lot 2 - Occupational Health – Physiotherapy

Lot 3 – Occupational Health – Counselling and Psychological Services

Lot 4 – Occupational Health – Drug and Alcohol

Lot 5 – Occupational Health – Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)

CPV: Health and social work services · Health services

Lots and requirements (5)Procurement structure

5 lots · all with a published value (£6,000,000 together) · win at most 5 of them
Lot #1Occupational Health - MedicalsCancelledRenewalPublished value£4,000,000
Delivery: UK
Extensions: Re-tender every five yearsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #2Occupational Health - PhysiotherapyCancelledRenewalPublished value£500,000

Lot 2 - Occupational Health – Physiotherapy

a) Devon & Somerset

b) Dorset and Wiltshire

c) Avon

d) Kent

Delivery: UK
Extensions: Re-tender every five yearsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #3Occupational Health - Counselling & Psychological ServicesCancelledRenewalPublished value£500,000

Lot 2 - Occupational Health – Counselling and Psychological Services

a) Devon & Somerset

b) Dorset and Wiltshire

c) Avon

Delivery: UK
Extensions: Re-tender every five yearsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #4Occupational Health - Drug & Alcohol TestingCancelledRenewalPublished value£500,000

Lot 4 Drug and Alcohol Cause Testing

a) Devon & Somerset

b) Dorset and Wiltshire

c) Avon

d) Kent

Delivery: UK
Extensions: Re-tender every five yearsVariant bids: not allowed
Lot #5Occupational Health - EAPCancelledRenewalPublished value£500,000

Lot 5 Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)

a) Dorset & Wiltshire

b) Kent

c) Avon

Delivery: UK
Extensions: Re-tender every five yearsVariant bids: not allowed

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
31 Mar 2022, 15:24 BST
Last source update
29 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT
Award evaluation window
13 May 2022 – …
Authority reference
DS374-21
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-033724
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work servicesHealth services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0328a0 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
13 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bids opened
13 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

13 May 2022 → 29 Nov 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    13 May 2022, 12:00 BST
  2. Bids opened
    13 May 2022, 12:00 BST
  3. Notice published
    29 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT

Notice history

1 event · 2 releases on Find a Tender
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Nov 2022, 08:52 GMT

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 7
Awarded value £5,000,0003 contracts exc. VAT · 4 list or panel totals repeated on several suppliers, not summed
Bids received 65 from SMEs
Contracts signed 7latest 23 Nov 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Not linked to a lot7 awards
HEALTH PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED£4,000,000 †—Awarded
Exeter PhysioSMEOccupational Health - Physiotherapy Services£125,000 †—Awarded
RehabplusSMEOccupational Health - Physiotherapy Services£125,000 †—Awarded
HEALTH PARTNERS GROUP LIMITEDOccupational Health - Physiotherapy Services£125,000 †—Awarded
Workout Solutions LtdSMEOccupational Health - Counselling and Psychological Services£500,000 †—Awarded
Randox Laboratories LtdOccupational Health - Drug and Alcohol Cause Testing£500,000 †—Awarded
Medigold health consultancy limitedOccupational Health - Employee Assistance Programme (EAP)Subcontracting: Provision of EAP Services£125,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Occupational Health - Physiotherapy Services · Exeter PhysioSME

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £125,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health - Physiotherapy Services · RehabplusSME

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £125,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health - Physiotherapy Services · HEALTH PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £125,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health - Counselling and Psychological Services · Workout Solutions LtdSME

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £500,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health - Drug and Alcohol Cause Testing · Randox Laboratories Ltd

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £500,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health - Employee Assistance Programme (EAP) · Medigold health consultancy limited

    Signed
    23 Nov 2022
    Value
    £125,000
    Status
    active
  • Occupational Health · HEALTH PARTNERS GROUP LIMITED

    Signed
    1 Nov 2022
    Value
    £4,000,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
6bids · 6 electronic5——

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority

Contracting authorityPolice & fireBody governed by public lawPublic order and safety 723645339 Service Headquarters, The Knowle, Clyst St George, Exeter, South West, EX3 0NWContact name, email, phone Published organisation website ↗

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • Devon & Somerset FRSReview body ExeterContact email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

6 commercial parties on the notice
  • Exeter PhysioAwarded supplier 1 Lower Summerlands, Exeter, South West, EX1 2LJContact email, phone
  • Health Partners Group LtdAwarded supplier10284664 Tribune House, Bell Lane, Uckfield, South West, TN22 1QLContact phone
  • Medigold Health Consultancy LtdAwarded supplier03507491 Medigold House, Queensbridge, Northampton, South West, NN4 7BFContact phone
  • Randox Laboratories trading as Randox Testing ServicesAwarded supplierNI015738 55 The Diamond Rd, Crumlin, South West, BT29 4QYContact email, phone
  • RehabplusAwarded supplier08797412 Room 66, Merlin House, 4 Meteor Way, , Lee-On-The-Solent, South West, PO13 9FUContact email, phone
  • Workout Solutions LtdAwarded supplier2241920 33 Falmouth Grove, Swindon, South West, SN3 1ELContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria
  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria