← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Oasis Community Learning ~ Catering Services Tender

Buyer: Oasis Community Learning →

BuyerOasis Community Learning
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
Value£33,500,000
Published18 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England. We were established in 2004 with a vision to create "Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England. We were established in 2004 with a vision to create "Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies. We currently serve over 31,000 young people, 49% of whom are from disadvantaged backgrounds and 31% speak English as an additional language. We are determined to raise the educational bar for all our students and to close the educational gap that exists between disadvantaged students and their more privileged counterparts. Our academies are in five main regions of England, providing either primary, secondary, all-through education or special education. Our strong ethos is integral to our educational provision – it is an expression of our character, a statement of who we are and therefore the lens through which we assess all that we do. We are committed to a model of: Inclusion, equality, healthy relationships, hope and perseverance and this permeates all aspects of the life and culture of each Academy and the organisation as a whole. We operate as a family of academies in all our regions. We believe in community and aspire to build a community hub within which each academy or family of academies sits. Our Hub teams facilitate access to a range of services such as adult learning schemes, healthy living advice and activities, sports facilities and out-of-hours youth activities. Each academy also benefits from being part of a Regional Improvement Network and academies work closely their regional Oasis colleagues to share best practice and drive improvement. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis. Total contract value = £6.7m annual sales Please see SQ Document for further details.

Statusactive
Value£33,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2674 median · 25.2 average (96 of 267 with a bid count)4.9 average (105 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)585.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 58 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02eced
Latest release ID025984-2021
Latest release timestampMon Oct 18 2021 15:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Oct 2021tender025984-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025984-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T16:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31818",
    "name": "Oasis Community Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England.\nWe were established in 2004 with a vision to create \"Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community\" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies.\nWe currently serve over 31,000 young people, 49% of whom are from disadvantaged backgrounds and 31% speak English as an additional language.\nWe are determined to raise the educational bar for all our students and to close the educational gap that exists between disadvantaged students and their more privileged counterparts.\nOur academies are in five main regions of England, providing either primary, secondary, all-through education or special education.\nOur strong ethos is integral to our educational provision – it is an expression of our character, a statement of who we are and therefore the lens through which we assess all that we do.\nWe are committed to a model of:\nInclusion, equality, healthy relationships, hope and perseverance and this permeates all aspects of the life and culture of each Academy and the organisation as a whole.\nWe operate as a family of academies in all our regions. We believe in community and aspire to build a community hub within which each academy or family of academies sits. Our Hub teams facilitate access to a range of services such as adult learning schemes, healthy living advice and activities, sports facilities and out-of-hours youth activities.\nEach academy also benefits from being part of a Regional Improvement Network and academies work closely their regional Oasis colleagues to share best practice and drive improvement.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis.\nTotal contract value = £6.7m annual sales \nPlease see SQ Document for further details.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oasis Community Learning ~ Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England.\nWe were established in 2004 with a vision to create \"Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community\" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31818",
      "name": "Oasis Community Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oasiscommunitylearning.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Community Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/ABT2RD537P",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./ABT2RD537P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/ABT2RD537P\n GO Reference: GO-20211018-PRO-19091856",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Oct 2021 · 025984-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "025984-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-18T16:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eced",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31818",
    "name": "Oasis Community Learning"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eced",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 33500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England.\nWe were established in 2004 with a vision to create \"Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community\" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies.\nWe currently serve over 31,000 young people, 49% of whom are from disadvantaged backgrounds and 31% speak English as an additional language.\nWe are determined to raise the educational bar for all our students and to close the educational gap that exists between disadvantaged students and their more privileged counterparts.\nOur academies are in five main regions of England, providing either primary, secondary, all-through education or special education.\nOur strong ethos is integral to our educational provision – it is an expression of our character, a statement of who we are and therefore the lens through which we assess all that we do.\nWe are committed to a model of:\nInclusion, equality, healthy relationships, hope and perseverance and this permeates all aspects of the life and culture of each Academy and the organisation as a whole.\nWe operate as a family of academies in all our regions. We believe in community and aspire to build a community hub within which each academy or family of academies sits. Our Hub teams facilitate access to a range of services such as adult learning schemes, healthy living advice and activities, sports facilities and out-of-hours youth activities.\nEach academy also benefits from being part of a Regional Improvement Network and academies work closely their regional Oasis colleagues to share best practice and drive improvement.\nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 2 years basis.\nTotal contract value = £6.7m annual sales \nPlease see SQ Document for further details.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oasis Community Learning ~ Catering Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Oasis Community Learning. We are one of the largest Multi-Academy Trusts in England.\nWe were established in 2004 with a vision to create \"Exceptional Education at the Heart of the Community\" and have since grown into a family of 52 academies.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31818",
      "name": "Oasis Community Learning",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oasiscommunitylearning.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oasis Community Learning"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/ABT2RD537P",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-London:-School-catering-services./ABT2RD537P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/ABT2RD537P\n GO Reference: GO-20211018-PRO-19091856",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}