← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Oakfield Pharma Ltd - Pharmacy LCS Contract 2025-26

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.<br/>This service has been awarded via Direct Award Process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period. The contract value stated is based on previous performance of the supplier.<br/>The services will be provided between 1.4.25 and 31.3.26.<br/>This is an existing service and provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
100 — patient choice
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,4181 median · 31.4 average (8,236 of 17,418 with a bid count)2 average (9,174 of 17,418 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6651 median · 1 average (641 of 665 with a bid count)1 average (647 of 665 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37111 median · 1.1 average (678 of 711 with a bid count)1 average (685 of 711 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077156-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e8fa
Latest release ID077156-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 11:27:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077156-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:27:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077156-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167523",
          "name": "LP SD Forty Four Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C338769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.<br/>This service has been awarded via Direct Award Process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period. The contract value stated is based on previous performance of the supplier.<br/>The services will be provided between 1.4.25 and 31.3.26.<br/>This is an existing service and provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "patient choice"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield and Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oakfield Pharma Ltd - Pharmacy LCS Contract 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167523",
      "name": "LP SD Forty Four Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 4TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18 Bold Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://alliedpharmacies.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14845840",
        "legalName": "LP SD Forty Four Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7340267302"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077156-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077156-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>Chief Finance Officer.<br/>No conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077156-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077156-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:27:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077156-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167523",
          "name": "LP SD Forty Four Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C338769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.<br/>This service has been awarded via Direct Award Process B.<br/>The lifetime value of this contract is based on patient choice, therefore the overall value of this contract will vary depending on patient activity over the contract period. The contract value stated is based on previous performance of the supplier.<br/>The services will be provided between 1.4.25 and 31.3.26.<br/>This is an existing service and provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "100",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "patient choice"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield and Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oakfield Pharma Ltd - Pharmacy LCS Contract 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of locally commissioned pharmacy services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice.  This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "syicb-sheffield.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167523",
      "name": "LP SD Forty Four Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA9 4TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18 Bold Industrial Estate, St Helens, Merseyside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://alliedpharmacies.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14845840",
        "legalName": "LP SD Forty Four Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7340267302"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108768",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077156-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077156-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/>Chief Finance Officer.<br/>No conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}