Lot 1
No lot description published.
Low and zero carbon technologies that enable public sector bodies to the deliver on the UK net zero target.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Other sources of energy supplies and distribution, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Solar energy, Wind-energy generators, Solar panels, Solar collectors for heat production, Solar installation, Solar panel roof-covering work, Solar photovoltaic modules | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 500 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (209 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexica, (a wholly owned subsidiary of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust), wish to inform their understanding of the market for net zero carbon development technologies. Lexica have previously administered a net zero carbon delivery framework (reference number 2020/S 218-536570) and now wish to renew it. Suppliers are invited to attend a Teams meeting at 14:30 on April 28th where Lexica will present a high-level overview of the requirements for a future tender exercise. Each supplier will be allowed a maximum of two attendees for the Teams meeting. Please confirm your company name and the names, job titles, and email addresses of your attendees by 18:00 on 24th of April via the Atamis portal. Any feedback received during this webinar will be used for information purposes only. Feedback will not be evaluated or scored, and it will have no bearing on any potential future tender exercise or contract award. Attendance at the webinar will in no way obligate your organisation to tender. Conversely, failing to participate in this preliminary market engagement process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in a future tender exercise. Lexica’s intention is to reserve judgement on its route to market until after the conclusion of this market consultation phase of the project. | engagement | 16 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050512 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016191-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 10:54:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | planningUpdate | 016191-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 015993-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016191-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T11:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ST25-P044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NZCD- Net Zero Carbon Delivery Framework",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016191-2025",
"description": "correct email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Low and zero carbon technologies that enable public sector bodies to the deliver on the UK net zero target.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "netzero@lexica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T11:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lexica, (a wholly owned subsidiary of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust), wish to inform their understanding of the market for net zero carbon development technologies. Lexica have previously administered a net zero carbon delivery framework (reference number 2020/S 218-536570) and now wish to renew it. Suppliers are invited to attend a Teams meeting at 14:30 on April 28th where Lexica will present a high-level overview of the requirements for a future tender exercise. Each supplier will be allowed a maximum of two attendees for the Teams meeting. Please confirm your company name and the names, job titles, and email addresses of your attendees by 18:00 on 24th of April via the Atamis portal. Any feedback received during this webinar will be used for information purposes only. Feedback will not be evaluated or scored, and it will have no bearing on any potential future tender exercise or contract award. Attendance at the webinar will in no way obligate your organisation to tender. Conversely, failing to participate in this preliminary market engagement process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in a future tender exercise. Lexica’s intention is to reserve judgement on its route to market until after the conclusion of this market consultation phase of the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016191-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T11:54:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ST25-P044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NZCD- Net Zero Carbon Delivery Framework",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "016191-2025",
"description": "correct email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Low and zero carbon technologies that enable public sector bodies to the deliver on the UK net zero target.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "netzero@lexica.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T11:54:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lexica, (a wholly owned subsidiary of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust), wish to inform their understanding of the market for net zero carbon development technologies. Lexica have previously administered a net zero carbon delivery framework (reference number 2020/S 218-536570) and now wish to renew it. Suppliers are invited to attend a Teams meeting at 14:30 on April 28th where Lexica will present a high-level overview of the requirements for a future tender exercise. Each supplier will be allowed a maximum of two attendees for the Teams meeting. Please confirm your company name and the names, job titles, and email addresses of your attendees by 18:00 on 24th of April via the Atamis portal. Any feedback received during this webinar will be used for information purposes only. Feedback will not be evaluated or scored, and it will have no bearing on any potential future tender exercise or contract award. Attendance at the webinar will in no way obligate your organisation to tender. Conversely, failing to participate in this preliminary market engagement process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in a future tender exercise. Lexica’s intention is to reserve judgement on its route to market until after the conclusion of this market consultation phase of the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015993-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:28:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050512",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ST25-P044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-18T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "65400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other sources of energy supplies and distribution"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "31121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind-energy generators"
},
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar collectors for heat production"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NZCD- Net Zero Carbon Delivery Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Low and zero carbon technologies that enable public sector bodies to the deliver on the UK net zero target.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "netzero@lexica.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015993-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015993-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:28:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lexica, (a wholly owned subsidiary of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust), wish to inform their understanding of the market for net zero carbon development technologies. Lexica have previously administered a net zero carbon delivery framework (reference number 2020/S 218-536570) and now wish to renew it. Suppliers are invited to attend a Teams meeting at 14:30 on April 28th where Lexica will present a high-level overview of the requirements for a future tender exercise. Each supplier will be allowed a maximum of two attendees for the Teams meeting. Please confirm your company name and the names, job titles, and email addresses of your attendees by 18:00 on 24th of April via the Atamis portal. Any feedback received during this webinar will be used for information purposes only. Feedback will not be evaluated or scored, and it will have no bearing on any potential future tender exercise or contract award. Attendance at the webinar will in no way obligate your organisation to tender. Conversely, failing to participate in this preliminary market engagement process will in no way preclude your organisation from participating in a future tender exercise. Lexica’s intention is to reserve judgement on its route to market until after the conclusion of this market consultation phase of the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}