Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value‑driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.Procurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high‑quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.Supply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non‑medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day‑to‑day clinical and operational needs.Laundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.This tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit‑for‑purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specific technical standards, guaranteeing safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011893-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 13:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073224-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011893-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 006092-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005967-2026 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073224-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:36:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-FTS-60639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value‑driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.Procurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high‑quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.Supply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non‑medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day‑to‑day clinical and operational needs.Laundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.This tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit‑for‑purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specific technical standards, guaranteeing safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500672"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dane Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@palletower.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"value": {
"amount": 192420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:36:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Review ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:36:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-FTS-60639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value‑driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.Procurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high‑quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.Supply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non‑medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day‑to‑day clinical and operational needs.Laundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.This tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit‑for‑purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specific technical standards, guaranteeing safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500672"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dane Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@palletower.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"value": {
"amount": 192420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230904
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:36:31Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Service Review ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006092-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-23T11:03:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cage",
"value": {
"amount": 192420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230904
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006092-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006092-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:03:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006092-2026",
"description": "Incorrect supplier detail entered."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-FTS-60639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value‑driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.\nProcurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high‑quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.\nSupply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non‑medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day‑to‑day clinical and operational needs.\nLaundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.\nThis tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit‑for‑purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specific technical standards, guaranteeing safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"name": "PALLETOWER (G.B.) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dane Road Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBPR-3732-YVQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@palletower.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T17:05:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cage",
"value": {
"amount": 192420,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 230904
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T17:05:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGB-9695-MWCX",
"name": "ROLLSTORE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-FTS-60639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value‑driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.\nProcurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high‑quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.\nSupply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non‑medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day‑to‑day clinical and operational needs.\nLaundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.\nThis tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit‑for‑purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specific technical standards, guaranteeing safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNGB-9695-MWCX",
"name": "ROLLSTORE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Heanor",
"postalCode": "DE75 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heanor Gate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNGB-9695-MWCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.clayton@rollstore.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073224-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:21:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfb2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSP-FTS-60639",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 249600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Values ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
},
{
"id": "42400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting and handling equipment and parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWSSP Roll Cages",
"value": {
"amount": 208000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 249600
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073224-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073224-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:21:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), hosted by Velindre NHS Trust, provides a wide range of essential support services to Health Boards and NHS Trusts across Wales. The organisation plays a key role in delivering efficient, value-driven, and sustainable shared services on behalf of NHS Wales, supporting the overall delivery of healthcare to patients across the country.\nProcurement Services within NWSSP is responsible for sourcing, purchasing, and supply chain management across the Welsh NHS. The service ensures the availability of high-quality goods and materials through effective procurement frameworks, driving best value and compliance with public sector standards.\nSupply Chain Services operate regional distribution centres across Wales to manage the storage, picking, and delivery of medical and non-medical consumables to NHS sites. This ensures a reliable and responsive logistics network that supports day-to-day clinical and operational needs.\nLaundry Services operate four regional areas within Wales, providing essential linen and laundry services to Health Boards and Trusts, maintaining high standards of hygiene, safety, and service quality across the NHS Wales estate.\nThis tender seeks to establish a contract for the supply of robust, fit-for-purpose, and durable roll cages that meet the operational requirements of both the Supply Chain and Laundry Services departments. The successful supplier will provide products built to the specified technical standards, supporting safe, efficient, and reliable material handling and logistics across NHS Wales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All further information relating to this tender, including access to documentation and submission of responses, must be completed via the eTenderWales portal at: https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html\n. The ITT reference for this opportunity is: itt_121210.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Butler",
"email": "michael.butler2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}