Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (55%)
Commercial (45%)
Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Civils Assessment Framework requires the Consultant to complete Level 0.5 – Level 3 assessments, varying from desktop studies to more detailed examinations. The Consultant when necessary, shall identify to the Client any enabling works that need to be carried out to allow the Consultant to complete the required examinations. The Client shall arrange the enabling work, which shall be carried out by a third party. There are no works required in providing this Service
CZ04, CZ · UKI7, GB · IE051, IE · UKI3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (55%)
Commercial (45%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,812 | 4 median · 30.5 average (1,528 of 4,812 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,681 of 4,812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CZ04 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 183 | 53 median · 53 average (2 of 183 with a bid count) | 12.5 average (2 of 183 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06caea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066249-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 13:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066249-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-20T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | tender | 066249-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are allowable for 2 + 2 years subject to sufficient funds being available, and shall not extend past 28/02/2035."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ04",
"country": "CZ",
"countryName": "Czechia"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE051",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWC/23-24/268 - Civils Assessment - Tender Notice (UK04)",
"value": {
"amount": 42100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The documents will be issued in accordance with the Civils Assesment Framework in Bravo Project No. 43964"
},
{
"id": "066249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The compeition is soley for RISQs suppliers registered on both codes: C.C.3.1.1.1 Under bridge assessments -service C.C.3.1.1.2 Over bridge assessments - service. \nPSQ (The top scoring 6 suppliers will be invited to ITT) \nITT (A maximum of 6 suppliers will be invited) \nAward (A maximum of 3 suppliers shall be awarded the framework)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing is determined by the submission of rates in the tender process (not to be exceeded). Mini competitions that must not exceed schedule of rates.",
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Civils Assessment Framework requires the Consultant to complete Level 0.5 – Level 3 assessments, varying from desktop studies to more detailed examinations. The Consultant when necessary, shall identify to the Client any enabling works that need to be carried out to allow the Consultant to complete the required examinations. The Client shall arrange the enabling work, which shall be carried out by a third party. There are no works required in providing this Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.bulfield@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066249-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T14:34:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50520000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions are allowable for 2 + 2 years subject to sufficient funds being available, and shall not extend past 28/02/2035."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CZ04",
"country": "CZ",
"countryName": "Czechia"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE051",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NWC/23-24/268 - Civils Assessment - Tender Notice (UK04)",
"value": {
"amount": 42100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50520000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "The documents will be issued in accordance with the Civils Assesment Framework in Bravo Project No. 43964"
},
{
"id": "066249-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066249-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T14:34:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The compeition is soley for RISQs suppliers registered on both codes: C.C.3.1.1.1 Under bridge assessments -service C.C.3.1.1.2 Over bridge assessments - service. \nPSQ (The top scoring 6 suppliers will be invited to ITT) \nITT (A maximum of 6 suppliers will be invited) \nAward (A maximum of 3 suppliers shall be awarded the framework)"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Pricing is determined by the submission of rates in the tender process (not to be exceeded). Mini competitions that must not exceed schedule of rates.",
"periodRationale": "N/A",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Civils Assessment Framework requires the Consultant to complete Level 0.5 – Level 3 assessments, varying from desktop studies to more detailed examinations. The Consultant when necessary, shall identify to the Client any enabling works that need to be carried out to allow the Consultant to complete the required examinations. The Client shall arrange the enabling work, which shall be carried out by a third party. There are no works required in providing this Service",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "N/A"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.bulfield@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}