← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Nutritional Feeds Service

Buyer: Airedale NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerAiredale NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective providers of the Commissioners intention. Airedale NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to engage the market for a suitably experienced and qualified Enteral Feeds and Oral Supplement Service providers.

Delivery location

UKE4

Categories

Medical solutions 33692000Parenteral nutrition products 33692200Enteral feeds 33692300Nutritional pumps 42122411Supply services of nursing personnel 79624000Hospital support services 85112000Residential nursing care services 85144100Parenteral feeding solutions 33692210

Lot details

Lot 1

Airedale NHS Foundation Trust is an award winning NHS hospital and community services trust providing high quality, personalised, acute, elective, specialist and community care for a population of over 200,000 people from a widespread area covering 700 square miles within Yorkshire and Lancashire – stretching as far as the Yorkshire Dales and the National Park in North Yorkshire, reaching areas of North Bradford and Guiseley in West Yorkshire and extending into Colne and Pendle in the East of Lancashire.<br/>Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) seeks to procure a service contract to include:<br/><br/>1. The supply of enteral nutrition products and support products for inpatient areas<br/>2. The supply and management of enteral nutrition products and support products in the community (delivered to patient homes within the boundaries of local CCG’s)<br/>3. The supply, maintenance and management of enteral feeding pumps and consumables for inpatient and community setting<br/>4. Nursing services<br/>5. A sponsorship agreement<br/><br/>The purpose of this procurement exercise is to compliantly procure Nutrition Feeds Service for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT). The objectives of the procurement are:<br/>a. To procure goods services and solutions to meet ANHSFT requirements<br/>b. To maintain or improve the current quality of service <br/>c. To maintain or improve current lead times<br/>d. To achieve value for money

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Enteral feeds, Parenteral nutrition products, Nutritional pumps, Supply services of nursing personnel, Medical solutions, Residential nursing care services, Hospital support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical solutions (33692000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4108 median · 11.3 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03692a
Latest release ID026088-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 14:30:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022planning026088-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026088-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T15:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03692a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
    "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust is an award winning NHS hospital and community services trust providing high quality, personalised, acute, elective, specialist and community care for a population of over 200,000 people from a widespread area covering 700 square miles within Yorkshire and Lancashire – stretching as far as the Yorkshire Dales and the National Park in North Yorkshire, reaching areas of North Bradford and Guiseley in West Yorkshire and extending into Colne and Pendle in the East of Lancashire.<br/>Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) seeks to procure a service contract to include:<br/><br/>1.\tThe supply of enteral nutrition products and support products for inpatient areas<br/>2.\tThe supply and management of enteral nutrition products and support products in the community (delivered to patient homes within the boundaries of local CCG’s)<br/>3.\tThe supply, maintenance and management of enteral feeding pumps and consumables for inpatient and community setting<br/>4.\tNursing services<br/>5.\tA sponsorship agreement<br/><br/>The purpose of this procurement exercise is to compliantly procure Nutrition Feeds Service for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT). The objectives of the procurement are:<br/>a.\tTo procure goods services and solutions to meet ANHSFT requirements<br/>b.\tTo maintain or improve the current quality of service <br/>c.\tTo maintain or improve current lead times<br/>d.\t To achieve value for money"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nutritional pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "79624000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutritional Feeds Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective providers of the Commissioners intention. Airedale NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to engage the market for a suitably experienced and qualified Enteral Feeds and Oral Supplement Service providers.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Kieghley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Golledge",
        "email": "oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294512"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026088-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "026088-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T15:30:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03692a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
    "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust is an award winning NHS hospital and community services trust providing high quality, personalised, acute, elective, specialist and community care for a population of over 200,000 people from a widespread area covering 700 square miles within Yorkshire and Lancashire – stretching as far as the Yorkshire Dales and the National Park in North Yorkshire, reaching areas of North Bradford and Guiseley in West Yorkshire and extending into Colne and Pendle in the East of Lancashire.<br/>Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (the Trust) seeks to procure a service contract to include:<br/><br/>1.\tThe supply of enteral nutrition products and support products for inpatient areas<br/>2.\tThe supply and management of enteral nutrition products and support products in the community (delivered to patient homes within the boundaries of local CCG’s)<br/>3.\tThe supply, maintenance and management of enteral feeding pumps and consumables for inpatient and community setting<br/>4.\tNursing services<br/>5.\tA sponsorship agreement<br/><br/>The purpose of this procurement exercise is to compliantly procure Nutrition Feeds Service for Airedale NHS Foundation Trust (ANHSFT). The objectives of the procurement are:<br/>a.\tTo procure goods services and solutions to meet ANHSFT requirements<br/>b.\tTo maintain or improve the current quality of service <br/>c.\tTo maintain or improve current lead times<br/>d.\t To achieve value for money"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bradford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parenteral nutrition products"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nutritional pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "79624000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supply services of nursing personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "33692000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical solutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nutritional Feeds Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective providers of the Commissioners intention. Airedale NHS Foundation Trust are seeking to engage the market for a suitably experienced and qualified Enteral Feeds and Oral Supplement Service providers.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33692210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63713",
      "name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Kieghley",
        "postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oliver Golledge",
        "email": "oliver.golledge@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1535294512"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}