Lot 1
No lot description published.
The council is procuring long-term contractual partnerships for leases and block purchase agreements (at the Councils published affordable care rates) to deliver new, high-quality and sustainable nursing provision.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,795 | 1 median · 37.5 average (5,989 of 13,795 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (6,815 of 13,795 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 109 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260,500,048 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a41f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048980-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:52:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048980-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048980-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:52:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2063-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2068-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursing Home Delivery Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is procuring long-term contractual partnerships for leases and block purchase agreements (at the Councils published affordable care rates) to deliver new, high-quality and sustainable nursing provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:52:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048980-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:52:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2063-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2068-02-06T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursing Home Delivery Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council is procuring long-term contractual partnerships for leases and block purchase agreements (at the Councils published affordable care rates) to deliver new, high-quality and sustainable nursing provision.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"name": "Hertfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robertson House, Six Hills Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hertfordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWJT-5264-WYMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hertfordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:52:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}