← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services

Buyer: Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerDorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Alarm systems 35121700Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Compliance to Specification — 25
Service and Support — 20
Quality Assessment — 5
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Alarm systems (35121700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK888 median · 17.5 average (30 of 88 with a bid count)3.9 average (36 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015269-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£87,705

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bd1
Latest release ID015269-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 11:00:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024award, contract015269-2024
9 Jan 2024tender000711-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T12:00:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113526",
          "name": "Pathway Alarms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Trust will incorporate a mandatory 10 day standstill period before any contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Barratt",
        "email": "david.barratt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113526",
      "name": "Pathway Alarms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Blandford Forum",
        "postalCode": "DT11 7FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 14 Glenmore Business Park,  Wend-Al Road,  Blandford,  DT11 7FP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pathwayalarms.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09582866",
        "legalName": "Pathway Alarms Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@pathwayalarms.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333123221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111339",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015269-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015269-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015269-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015269-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-14T12:00:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015269-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113526",
          "name": "Pathway Alarms Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Compliance to Specification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service and Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assessment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust (DHC) requires to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.",
    "reviewDetails": "The Trust will incorporate a mandatory 10 day standstill period before any contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Barratt",
        "email": "david.barratt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113526",
      "name": "Pathway Alarms Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Blandford Forum",
        "postalCode": "DT11 7FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 14 Glenmore Business Park,  Wend-Al Road,  Blandford,  DT11 7FP"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pathwayalarms.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09582866",
        "legalName": "Pathway Alarms Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@pathwayalarms.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 333123221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111339",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL UK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015269-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 87705,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015269-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2024 · 000711-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000711-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-09T16:31:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
    "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DH1236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 122000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended by up to 24 months by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust requires planned maintenance of and reactive repairs to its Nurse Call Systems at the sites detailed in the specification. The successful contractor will make available all the necessary resources to provide a high quality maintenance service to the Customer, in full compliance with the specification and conditions of contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 122000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust is looking for a supplier to provide Nurse Call Systems Maintenance Services, on a planned and reactive basis, to its sites (currently 9) located across the county of Dorset and surrounding areas as identified in the specification. The Trust continuously reviews its service provision and therefore this may change through the life of the contract.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-09T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Trust will incorporate a mandatory 10 day standstill period before any contract is awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48394",
      "name": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH17 0RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sentinel House, 4-6 Nuffield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsethealthcare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Barratt",
        "email": "david.barratt1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1202277271"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}