Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Warwickshire County Council intends to appoint a Supplier under a Single-Stage Design and Build Contract for whole site enabling works and the development of a new Library and Business Centre in Nuneaton, Warwickshire. The Council have been working alongside Mace Consult with regards to this Project. Mace will be retained in the following roles: Project Management, Contract Administration and Cost Management (for RIBA Stages 5-7) with all design activities being carried out by the Contractor. This was a Competitive Flexible Procedure.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073219-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 13:16:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078131-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073219-2026 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078131-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | planning | 034855-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00667598",
"name": "CLEGG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05377750",
"name": "MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T14:16:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 17297657,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20757189
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:16:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuneaton Library and Business Centre (Nuneaton LABC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council intends to appoint a Supplier under a Single-Stage Design and Build Contract for whole site enabling works and the development of a new Library and Business Centre in Nuneaton, Warwickshire. The Council have been working alongside Mace Consult with regards to this Project. Mace will be retained in the following roles: Project Management, Contract Administration and Cost Management (for RIBA Stages 5-7) with all design activities being carried out by the Contractor.\nThis was a Competitive Flexible Procedure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00667598",
"name": "CLEGG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops House, 42 High Pavement"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clegggroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00667598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCR-4172-NZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcphillips.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLNQ-5888-QGXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05377750",
"name": "MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor 20 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mclarengroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05377750",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDX-6189-DNXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01988606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.holmes@gmi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073219-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00667598",
"name": "CLEGG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05377750",
"name": "MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-03T14:16:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 17297657,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20757189
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073219-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073219-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T14:16:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuneaton Library and Business Centre (Nuneaton LABC)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council intends to appoint a Supplier under a Single-Stage Design and Build Contract for whole site enabling works and the development of a new Library and Business Centre in Nuneaton, Warwickshire. The Council have been working alongside Mace Consult with regards to this Project. Mace will be retained in the following roles: Project Management, Contract Administration and Cost Management (for RIBA Stages 5-7) with all design activities being carried out by the Contractor.\nThis was a Competitive Flexible Procedure.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00667598",
"name": "CLEGG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 1HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishops House, 42 High Pavement"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clegggroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00667598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHCR-4172-NZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00832117",
"name": "MCPHILLIPS (WELLINGTON) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Horton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcphillips.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00832117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLNQ-5888-QGXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05377750",
"name": "MCLAREN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11th Floor 20 Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://mclarengroup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05377750",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDX-6189-DNXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01988606",
"name": "GMI CONSTRUCTION GROUP PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01988606",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stuart.holmes@gmi.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLR-6293-DLGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078131-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T14:18:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAR-0032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Statutory Roles",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "NEC Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk Management",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Proposals",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuneaton Library and Business Centre (Nuneaton LABC)",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078131-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078131-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T14:18:59Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Council will use the Competitive Flexible Procedure for this exercise. The Council intends to follow the process and stages outlined below but reserves the right to amend the Competitive Flexible Procedure at subsequent stages within the procurement process.\nStage 1 - Applicants are to complete and return the Procurement Specific Questionnaire. The initial submissions will be used for the shortlisting of Applicants. The Council will invite the top four* ranked Applicants to the next stage of the procurement process.\n*The Council reserves the right to invite more Applicants where there is a negligible difference in the scores between the 4th applicant and the next placed applicant(s) or to invite less applicants where it feels that the quality of submissions is insufficient to warrant inclusion in the next stage. \nStages 2 and 3 - Upon completion of Stage 1, the shortlisted Applicants shall be invited to attend a meeting with the Council and designated representatives of the Project Team for the purpose of reviewing and discussing the Contract Terms and Conditions, specifically identifying amendments that would enhance mutual commercial advantage, while maintaining appropriate risk allocation and management. Following completion of these meetings, an updated Contract will be drafted and issued as part of the Invitation to Submit Final Tender Stage (ISFTS - Stage 3). \nPlease note that as part of this Stage, a new Invitation to Tender document for this stage will be provided and will include, but not be limited to, a final specification (in the form of RIBA Stage 4 documentation), the Award Stage Quality Questions (including Social Value) and a Pricing Schedule. \nThe evaluation criteria and questions will be bespoke to this ITSFT stage and will be included in the ITSFT document. The evaluation criteria for the ITSFT stage will differ from those identified in the UK4 Tender notice for Stage 1.\nStage 4 - Provisional Stage\nUpon receipt of final tender submissions at Stage 3, the Council reserve the right to compile acceptable Value Engineering proposals into a schedule. This schedule shall be issued to the Applicants for the purpose of assigning costs / savings to each item. The resulting costs / savings shall be incorporated into the final cost assessment as part of the overall evaluation process.\nAny adjustments to the Competitive Flexible Procedure will be specified within the tender documents at the relevant procurement stage.\nThe Council reserves the right to amend and refine the award criteria at subsequent stages of the procurement process. Any changes will be communicated to tenderers during the relevant stage of the procurement process."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Warwickshire County Council intends to appoint a Supplier under a Single-Stage Design and Build Contract for whole site enabling works and the development of a new Library and Business Centre in Nuneaton, Warwickshire. The project has progressed to the conclusion of RIBA Stage 3, and by the commencement of the second stage of this procurement process, RIBA Stage 4 documentation will be available. The Council have been working alongside Mace Consult with regards to this Project, as lead consultant, with Associated Architects, Cundall and Turley as supply chain partners. Mace will be retained in the following roles: Project Management, Contract Administration and Cost Management (for RIBA Stages 5-7) with all design activities being carried out by the Contractor.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation is available via the \"WARWICKSHIRE\" portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home.\nYour tender return must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. You will not be able to upload your tender after the deadline. Applicants are advised that if their tender response (including any associated documentation) is only partially uploaded within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time then the system will lock them out and they will not be able to complete their document upload. The Council reserves the right to only evaluate documents received within the e-tendering portal by the closing date and time and applicants are advised that a partial upload is unlikely to be successful. Applicants are therefore recommended to upload their full tender response well in advance of the closing date and time.\nIf you are experiencing any difficulties with your upload you must contact the Council well in advance of the closing date and time.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T17:19:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0552e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WCC - Nuneaton Library and Business Centre (Nuneaton LABC)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement exercise concerning Nuneaton Library and Business Centre (Nuneaton LABC). The Council are looking to establish the most advantageous procurement route for the design and build of the New Library and Business Centre and adjacent development plots for residential dwellings.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"name": "Warwickshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTN-5446-NMXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07094851",
"name": "MACE CONSULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 6XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "155 Moorgate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.macegroup.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07094851",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultant",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "opportunities@macegroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYQN-1661-BMMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T17:19:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council would be grateful if you could complete the questions in the market testing document and respond by 14/07/2025 at 12 Noon. You should submit your completed responses by uploading via CSW Jets.\nThe PME documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets/aspx/Home.\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address.\nContact Details:\nIf you have any questions regarding this Market testing exercise, then please upload via the correspondence function on CSW Jets."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}