← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Nuclear Decommissioning Data Viewer

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published12 May 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology. UKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear. Full details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Data collection and collation services 72314000Toxic substances monitoring services 90743100Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology. UKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear. Full details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area. Additional information: Additional information requests will all be managed through the portal. Questionnaire responses should be returned via the portal by 9th June 2023

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data collection and collation services, Toxic substances monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data collection and collation services (72314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer232 median · 60.7 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)2.8 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14712 median · 9.8 average (24 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (27 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6424 median · 6 average (10 of 642 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 642 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c855
Latest release ID013604-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 12 2023 12:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2023planning013604-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013604-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T13:39:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c855",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JSL060/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology.\nUKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear.\nFull details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area. Additional information: Additional information requests will all be managed through the portal.\nQuestionnaire responses should be returned via the portal by 9th June 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham, Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Decommissioning Data Viewer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology.\nUKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear.\nFull details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68295&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Jane Lubbock",
        "email": "jane.lubbock@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235464626"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2023 · 013604-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "013604-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-12T13:39:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c855",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JSL060/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology.\nUKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear.\nFull details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area. Additional information: Additional information requests will all be managed through the portal.\nQuestionnaire responses should be returned via the portal by 9th June 2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham, Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data collection and collation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90743100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Decommissioning Data Viewer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is for UKAEA to receive feedback from the market on the capabilities that AI, VR and other automation could offer in enabling real time reporting using innovative visualisation technology.\nUKAEA is particularly interested to understand where disruptive technologies have been used in other industries that could be applied to the field of nuclear.\nFull details are provided in the attached document together with a questionnaire which we would appreciate if organisations would complete and return if interested in working with UKAEA in this area.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68295&B=UKAEA",
        "name": "Jane Lubbock",
        "email": "jane.lubbock@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235464626"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}