← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support

Buyer: Newcastle University →

BuyerNewcastle University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2022

What is being bought

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project. In this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues. This work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency. This tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below. The supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000Sales or marketing software package 48481000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services 72212480Sales or marketing software development services 72212481Marketing services 79342000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project. In this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues. This work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency. This tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below. The supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ability to meet the timeline — P/F
Ability to meet the Requirements — P/F
Quality: Ability to meet the Requirements — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming services of packaged software products, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package, Sales or marketing software package, Marketing management consultancy services, Marketing services, Sales or marketing software development services, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package (48480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer362 median · 2.3 average (36 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support

Statusactive
Value£18,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034328
Latest release ID015490-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 06 2022 11:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2022award, contract015490-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015490-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-06T12:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
    "name": "Newcastle University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318079-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54654",
          "name": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN601350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project.\nIn this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues.\nThis work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency.\nThis tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below.\nThe supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the timeline",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality: Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project.\nIn this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues.\nThis work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency.\nThis tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below.\nThe supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.",
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the\ncontract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive\nknowledge of breach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@ncl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912086220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54654",
      "name": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD8 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitby Court Abbey Road, Shepley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1062",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2022 · 015490-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015490-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-06T12:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
    "name": "Newcastle University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318079-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-54654",
          "name": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN601350",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project.\nIn this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues.\nThis work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency.\nThis tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below.\nThe supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the timeline",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality: Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the second phase of our technical SEO project.\nIn this last year, we’ve audited the technical SEO performance of NCL.ac.uk, ran thorough and automated competitor analyses, and built a three-year SEO strategy that prioritises narrowing the way in which Google crawls the estate in order to maximise crawl budget, and fix critical technical SEO issues.\nThis work was spearheaded by an external technical SEO agency.\nThis tender is for the second phase of this SEO project, to deliver the elements detailed below.\nThe supplier must have demonstrable, specialist experience in technical SEO, specifically within the context of large sites (200,000+ URLs) and within the Higher Education sector. They will also need to have the ability to integrate into our existing content and web teams, whilst being sensitive to the challenges of effecting change in such a large, complex organisation as Newcastle University.",
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the\ncontract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive\nknowledge of breach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@ncl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912086220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54654",
      "name": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD8 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whitby Court Abbey Road, Shepley"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Charlton T/A Crawl Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1062",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "title": "(NU1589-54) Technical SEO Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015490-2022-NU/1589-54-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}