Computer
Computer policy.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Newcastle University →
The University is tendering for the provision of insurance policies, the requirement does not include broker services. The contract shall be divided into the following lots: Lot 1 – Computer Lot 2 – Combined Liability Lot 3 – Management Liability Lot 4 – Crime Lot 5 – Terrorism Lot 6 – Personal Accident & Travel Lot 7 – Motor Fleet
UKC22 · UKC22 · UKC22 · UKC22 · UKC22
Computer policy.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Combined Liability Policy
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Terrorism
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Personal Accident and Travel
Award criteria
Quality — 65
price — 35
Motor
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 2 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 5 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 6 | Insurance services | Not published |
| 7 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,521 | 3 median · 15.2 average (1,070 of 2,521 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,189 of 2,521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 4 | 1 median · 4.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c4bc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021969-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 28 2023 10:55:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 5 |
| Contracts in latest release | 5 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021969-2023 |
| 27 Apr 2023 | tender | 012146-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021969-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "7"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "7"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-28T11:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88592",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-3",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88593",
"name": "Globe Underwriting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"5"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-4",
"title": "Personal Accident & Travel",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-5",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67686",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"7"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Computer policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Combined Liability Policy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Terrorism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Personal Accident and Travel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Personal Accident and Travel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NU/1896 General Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is tendering for the provision of insurance policies, the requirement does not include broker services. The contract shall be divided into the following lots:\nLot 1 – Computer\nLot 2 – Combined Liability\nLot 3 – Management Liability\nLot 4 – Crime\nLot 5 – Terrorism\nLot 6 – Personal Accident & Travel\nLot 7 – Motor Fleet",
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of breach.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle University, 1 Park Tce"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Leigh Robinson",
"email": "leigh.anderson@ncl.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912088618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9LI",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RMP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88592",
"name": "RMP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RMP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88593",
"name": "Globe Underwriting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minster Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Globe Underwriting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67686",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7395",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 120500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-3",
"title": "Terrorism",
"value": {
"amount": 62000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-4",
"title": "Personal Accident & Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 141388,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-5",
"title": "Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 45713,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-5",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021969-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "7"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "5"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "6"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "7"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-28T11:55:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88592",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-3",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88593",
"name": "Globe Underwriting Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"5"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-4",
"title": "Personal Accident & Travel",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"6"
]
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-5",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67686",
"name": "Zurich Municipal"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"7"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Computer",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Computer policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Combined Liability Policy",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Terrorism",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Terrorism",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Personal Accident and Travel",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Personal Accident and Travel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Motor",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Motor",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NU/1896 General Insurances",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University is tendering for the provision of insurance policies, the requirement does not include broker services. The contract shall be divided into the following lots:\nLot 1 – Computer\nLot 2 – Combined Liability\nLot 3 – Management Liability\nLot 4 – Crime\nLot 5 – Terrorism\nLot 6 – Personal Accident & Travel\nLot 7 – Motor Fleet",
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of breach.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle University, 1 Park Tce"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Leigh Robinson",
"email": "leigh.anderson@ncl.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912088618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88591",
"name": "RMP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9LI",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RMP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88592",
"name": "RMP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RMP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88593",
"name": "Globe Underwriting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 7PD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Minster Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Globe Underwriting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67686",
"name": "Zurich Municipal",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zurich House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Zurich Municipal"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7395",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-Computer-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-2",
"title": "Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 120500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-3",
"title": "Terrorism",
"value": {
"amount": 62000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-4",
"title": "Personal Accident & Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 141388,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "021969-2023-5",
"title": "Motor",
"value": {
"amount": 45713,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021969-2023-5",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012146-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T14:27:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN663727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Computer",
"value": {
"amount": 59800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Loss of or damage to computer, ancillary equipment and data carrying materials including breakdown. Plus: additional expenditure incurred if the operations of the Business are interrupted as a result, recompilation of data, loss from a virus or hacking",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Combined Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 509195,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Indemnity in respect of legal liability to pay damages to employees for death, injury or disease arising out of and in the course of employment, including legal costs and expenses.\nIndemnity against Legal liability for accidental bodily injury or disease (fatal or non-fatal) to third parties or loss or damage to third party property arising out of business activities including goods or products (including food and drink) sold, supplied or distributed by the insured",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Management Liability",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Liability for claims resulting from any wrongful act, actual or alleged breach of duty breach of trust breach of confidentiality negligent act error or omission misstatement misleading statement breach of warranty of authority, libel slander or other act wrongly done or attempted by the Insured (or Subsidiary Company of such) or (but not limited to) the Insured’s governors directors officers trustees members or employees arising out of their duties on behalf of the Insured.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4: Crime",
"value": {
"amount": 83800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Insurer shall indemnify the Insured against any Loss sustained by the Insured as a direct result of a Crime first Discovered in the Policy Period or Discovery Period.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 5: Terrorism",
"value": {
"amount": 314588,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Loss, damage and interruption resulting from acts of Terrorism including Sabotage and Disruption. To include Computer, Contract Works and Fine Arts.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 6: Personal Accident & Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 574257,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Death and disablement following accidental bodily injury and extensive travel cover as detailed in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident and health insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NU/1896 General Insurances",
"value": {
"amount": 1605640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-30T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is tendering for the provision of insurance policies, the requirement does not include broker services. The contract shall be divided into the following lots:\nLot 1 – Computer\nLot 2 – Combined Liability\nLot 3 – Management Liability\nLot 4 – Crime\nLot 5 - Terrorism\nLot 6 - Personal Accident & Travel\nThe University seek the most economically advantageous response in terms of premium cost, extent of cover and claims handling for each policy.\nPotential Providers can apply for one or multiple lots, one supplier will be awarded for each Lot. The relevant policies fall due for renewal on the 1st August 2023.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive knowledge of breach.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19006",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newcastle University, 1 Park Tce"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/",
"name": "Mrs Leigh Robinson",
"email": "leigh.anderson@ncl.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912088618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16100",
"name": "Newcastle University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Newcastle University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}