Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
(NU/1609-10) Supply of a Zero Discharge Cleaning System
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Newcastle University: "(NU/1609-10) Supply of a Zero Discharge Cleaning System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Newcastle University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Newcastle University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Newcastle University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 104 active published awards; 98 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNewcastle University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSDynamic market | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST | Last source update20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a81f | ||
What is being bought
The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology.
As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors.
This tender is focussed on the power electronics aspect and specifically the purchase of relevant cleaning equipment to remove unwanted solder paste from screens and circuit boards.
The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of the equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance.
This requirement was only advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 6: Screen Printing of (NU/1609) Power Electronics Manufacturing Dynamic Purchasing System.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Official notice release published
20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors. This tender is focussed on the power electronics aspect and specifically the purchase of relevant cleaning equipment to remove unwanted solder paste from screens and circuit boards. The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of the equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This requirement was only advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 6: Screen Printing of (NU/1609) Power Electronics Manufacturing Dynamic Purchasing System.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Apr 2021, 14:44 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · £46,679
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Etek Europe Llmited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts (NU/1609-10) Supply of a Zero Discharge Cleaning System £46,679 · signed 30 Mar 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Newcastle University
Contracting authority GB-FTS-168Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published