← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software

Buyer: Newcastle University →

BuyerNewcastle University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2022

What is being bought

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year. The supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as: 1) Content production 2) Creative assets production 3) Web design and development 4) CRM management 5) Campaign planning 6) Events planning

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package 48480000Sales or marketing software package 48481000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services 72212480Sales or marketing software development services 72212481Marketing services 79342000Marketing management consultancy services 79413000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year. The supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as: 1) Content production 2) Creative assets production 3) Web design and development 4) CRM management 5) Campaign planning 6) Events planning

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Ability to meet the Timeline — P/F
Ability to meet onboarding and data import requirements — P/F
Ability to meet the Requirements — 80
Subscription costs — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming services of packaged software products, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package, Sales or marketing software package, Marketing management consultancy services, Marketing services, Sales or marketing software development services, Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package (48480000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer362 median · 2.3 average (36 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software

Statusactive
SupplierWrike Inc.

Contracts

(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software

Statusactive
ValueUS$52,260

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034dec
Latest release ID018244-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 05 2022 08:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2022award, contract018244-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018244-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-05T09:24:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
    "name": "Newcastle University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318079-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57552",
          "name": "Wrike Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN602776",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year.\nThe supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as:\n1)\tContent production\n2)\tCreative assets production\n3)\tWeb design and development\n4)\tCRM management\n5)\tCampaign planning\n6)\tEvents planning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Timeline",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet onboarding and data import requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Subscription costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year.\nThe supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as:\n1)\tContent production\n2)\tCreative assets production\n3)\tWeb design and development\n4)\tCRM management\n5)\tCampaign planning\n6)\tEvents planning",
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the\ncontract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive\nknowledge of breach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@ncl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912086220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57552",
      "name": "Wrike Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 95113",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "San Francisco Bay 70 N 2nd Street San Jose"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrike Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1062",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52260,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2022 · 018244-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018244-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-05T09:24:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
    "name": "Newcastle University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:318079-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57552",
          "name": "Wrike Inc."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN602776",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year.\nThe supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as:\n1)\tContent production\n2)\tCreative assets production\n3)\tWeb design and development\n4)\tCRM management\n5)\tCampaign planning\n6)\tEvents planning",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Timeline",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet onboarding and data import requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "P/F"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to meet the Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Subscription costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "48480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "79413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212480",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "We are seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a project management software solution to help the unit manage the large volume of projects handled each year.\nThe supplier specifically is required to have the ability to provide an annual subscription software solution for project management that allows the management of an unlimited and unrestricted number of projects. The solution should be optimised for use by a large marketing function that covers areas such as:\n1)\tContent production\n2)\tCreative assets production\n3)\tWeb design and development\n4)\tCRM management\n5)\tCampaign planning\n6)\tEvents planning",
    "reviewDetails": "The University will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the\ncontract is entered into.\nThe Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) provide for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) within 30 days of knowledge or constructive\nknowledge of breach.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12027",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle University, King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@ncl.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912086220"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57552",
      "name": "Wrike Inc.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "San Francisco",
        "postalCode": "CA 95113",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "San Francisco Bay 70 N 2nd Street San Jose"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrike Inc."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1062",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "title": "(NU/1589-55) Project Management Software",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52260,
        "currency": "USD"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018244-2022-NU/1589-55-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}