Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio
Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio
Buyer: Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust →
This VEAT notice refers to the extension of the contracts awarded under contract award notice 2020/S 022-047826. The current contracts relate to the purchase of supplies on particularly advantageous terms and as such it is not viable to tender for these supplies at present. It is intended that a procurement process will be carried out to put new arrangements in place during the extension period. The contracts will be extended by 12 months from 15th December 2023. The original tender was issued to establish a NTW OJEU portfolio agreement for gas, half hourly electricity and non-half hourly electricity. The portfolio is intended for use by Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust) and will be available for use by various NHS trusts and all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities in the DPS supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of contracting authorities. This notice relates to contracts awarded under the portfolio gas and portfolio half hourly electricity categories.
UK · UK
Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio
Portfolio for gas.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
| Gas Portfolio | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,828 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count) | 5 average (758 of 1,828 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 500 | 5 median · 71.4 average (185 of 500 with a bid count) | 8.3 average (208 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041657 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032887-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 07 2023 10:06:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 032887-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032887-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:06:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041657",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:047826-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032887-2023-1-1",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03994598",
"name": "Smartest Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio"
]
},
{
"id": "032887-2023-2-2",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2172239",
"name": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Gas Portfolio"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041657",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio"
},
{
"id": "Gas Portfolio",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Portfolio for gas."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"relatedLot": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Gas Portfolio",
"relatedLot": "Gas Portfolio",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NTW Portfolio Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This VEAT notice refers to the extension of the contracts awarded under contract award notice 2020/S 022-047826. The current contracts relate to the purchase of supplies on particularly advantageous terms and as such it is not viable to tender for these supplies at present. \nIt is intended that a procurement process will be carried out to put new arrangements in place during the extension period. \nThe contracts will be extended by 12 months from 15th December 2023. \nThe original tender was issued to establish a NTW OJEU portfolio agreement for gas, half hourly electricity and non-half hourly electricity. The portfolio is intended for use by Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust) and will be available for use by various NHS trusts and all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities in the DPS supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of contracting authorities. \nThis notice relates to contracts awarded under the portfolio gas and portfolio half hourly electricity categories.",
"reviewDetails": "A 10 day standstill period will take place following the publication of this notice. The last day of the standstill period will be 17th November 2023. The earliest the contracts will be awarded is 18th November 2023.\nAppeals can be directly raised via the contact points detailed in Section VI.4.1) of this notice in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice refers to the extension of the contracts awarded under the contract award notice 2020/S 002-047826. The energy market has experienced a long period of extreme prevailing market conditions which have now begun to improve slightly. The current portfolio contracts are however still particularly advantageous in comparison to the current market. Re-tendering would likely significantly increase costs, risk service and also risk supplier stability; therefore, the decision has been taken to extend the current contracts by 12 months. \nIt is intended that a procurement process will be carried out to put new arrangements in place during the extension period. \nThe contracts will be extended by 12 months from 15th December 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Loose",
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03994598",
"name": "Smartest Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03994598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smartest Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2172239",
"name": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Upper Banks Street, Canary Warf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2172239",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97755",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS FoundationTrust C/O Inenco",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS FoundationTrust C/O Inenco"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032887-2023-1-1",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032887-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032887-2023-2-2",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032887-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032887-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-07T10:06:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041657",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:047826-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032887-2023-1-1",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03994598",
"name": "Smartest Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio"
]
},
{
"id": "032887-2023-2-2",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2172239",
"name": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"Gas Portfolio"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041657",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio"
},
{
"id": "Gas Portfolio",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Portfolio for gas."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"relatedLot": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Gas Portfolio",
"relatedLot": "Gas Portfolio",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NTW Portfolio Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This VEAT notice refers to the extension of the contracts awarded under contract award notice 2020/S 022-047826. The current contracts relate to the purchase of supplies on particularly advantageous terms and as such it is not viable to tender for these supplies at present. \nIt is intended that a procurement process will be carried out to put new arrangements in place during the extension period. \nThe contracts will be extended by 12 months from 15th December 2023. \nThe original tender was issued to establish a NTW OJEU portfolio agreement for gas, half hourly electricity and non-half hourly electricity. The portfolio is intended for use by Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust (previously Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust) and will be available for use by various NHS trusts and all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities in the DPS supporting information document titled Appendix 6 - List of defined groups of contracting authorities. \nThis notice relates to contracts awarded under the portfolio gas and portfolio half hourly electricity categories.",
"reviewDetails": "A 10 day standstill period will take place following the publication of this notice. The last day of the standstill period will be 17th November 2023. The earliest the contracts will be awarded is 18th November 2023.\nAppeals can be directly raised via the contact points detailed in Section VI.4.1) of this notice in accordance with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 No 102.",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice refers to the extension of the contracts awarded under the contract award notice 2020/S 002-047826. The energy market has experienced a long period of extreme prevailing market conditions which have now begun to improve slightly. The current portfolio contracts are however still particularly advantageous in comparison to the current market. Re-tendering would likely significantly increase costs, risk service and also risk supplier stability; therefore, the decision has been taken to extend the current contracts by 12 months. \nIt is intended that a procurement process will be carried out to put new arrangements in place during the extension period. \nThe contracts will be extended by 12 months from 15th December 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX4",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust C/O The Inenco Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carla Loose",
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03994598",
"name": "Smartest Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 1QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "69 Old Broad Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03994598",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smartest Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2172239",
"name": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Upper Banks Street, Canary Warf"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2172239",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "TotalEnergies (previously Total Gas and Power)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97755",
"name": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS FoundationTrust C/O Inenco",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 3XT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Nicholas Hospital, Jubilee Road Gosforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cntw.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cumbria, Northumberland Tyne and Wear NHS FoundationTrust C/O Inenco"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supply.agreements@inenco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032887-2023-1-1",
"title": "Half Hourly Electricity Portfolio",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032887-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "032887-2023-2-2",
"title": "Gas Portfolio",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032887-2023-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}