Lot 1
Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning. Additional information: Call off from Scottish Procurement Framework SP-21-012
Award criteria
quality — 50
cost — 50
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning
UKM
Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning. Additional information: Call off from Scottish Procurement Framework SP-21-012
Award criteria
quality — 50
cost — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scanners | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Scanners (38520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,994 | 2 median · 11.2 average (878 of 1,994 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,017 of 1,994 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 63 | 4 median · 32.9 average (31 of 63 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (34 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c6ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068265-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 14:01:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068265-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068265-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-24T15:01:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812115"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning. Additional information: Call off from Scottish Procurement Framework SP-21-012",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS12525 IBML Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.",
"classification": {
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "SG18 0FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1707631000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:812115)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068265-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-24T15:01:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812115"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c6ea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning. Additional information: Call off from Scottish Procurement Framework SP-21-012",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSS12525 IBML Scanner",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement high volume scanners for prescription scanning",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.",
"classification": {
"id": "38520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scanners"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-127037",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "SG18 0FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1707631000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"value": {
"amount": 174000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "068265-2025-NSS12525 IBML Scanner-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:812115)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}