Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external The aims of this contract are: To deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings. The anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065940-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 16 2025 13:28:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065940-2025 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038356-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 017074-2025 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | tender | 017068-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSDC-1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external\nThe aims of this contract are:\nTo deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings.\nThe anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 134494.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161393.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6337",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6337",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:28:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065940-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-16T14:28:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSDC-1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external\nThe aims of this contract are:\nTo deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings.\nThe anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC114142",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC114142",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWHC-6372-LGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 134494.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161393.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6337",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6337",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "065940-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065940-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-16T14:28:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T16:23:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 134494.63,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161393.55
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Work is expected to be completed by Mid September 2025 however there is a potential option to extend by a further 6 months if authority requires."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-08T16:23:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153788",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NSDC-1525",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external\nThe aims of this contract are:\nTo deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings.\nThe anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.\nThe Council proposes to enter a single contract with a main contractor who will manage and delivery the works for the council.\nThe budget for this contract is approximately £80,000 to £150,000 pounds (exclusive of VAT). Please Note: The Council reserves the right to reject any submissions that are over budget without further evaluation.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153788",
"name": "BELL GROUP LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM84",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bellgroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "submissions@bellgroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017074-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T14:36:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Work is expected to be completed by Mid September 2025 however there is a potential option to extend by a further 6 months if authority requires."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T14:36:17+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "017074-2025",
"description": "no changes"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external\nThe aims of this contract are:\nTo deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings.\nThe anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.\nThe Council proposes to enter a single contract with a main contractor who will manage and delivery the works for the council.\nThe budget for this contract is approximately £80,000 to £150,000 pounds (exclusive of VAT). Please Note: The Council reserves the right to reject any submissions that are over budget without further evaluation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017068-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-25T14:25:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0507ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN772720",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Work is expected to be completed by Mid September 2025 however there is a potential option to extend by a further 6 months if authority requires."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NSDC-1525 Refurbishment of Palace Theatre for Newark and Sherwood District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017068-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017068-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-25T14:25:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to invite tenders for the supply of works in respect of refurbishment of Palace Theatre Newark, Notts NG21 1JY. The works consist of flooring, painting, scaffolding, joinery repairs, security upgrades to doors, new and refurbishment of handrails. Works are both internal and external \nThe aims of this contract are:\nTo deliver within the summer quiet period of the Theatre all of the refurbishments for 2025 planned maintenance program. Further information on the requirement and relevant performance standards are available within the Specification. (Clients Requirements Document) and individual site drawings. \nThe anticipated works will commence in July with all works to be completed by mid-September 2025.\nThe Council proposes to enter a single contract with a main contractor who will manage and delivery the works for the council.\nThe budget for this contract is approximately £80,000 to £150,000 pounds (exclusive of VAT). Please Note: The Council reserves the right to reject any submissions that are over budget without further evaluation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"name": "Newark And Sherwood District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newark",
"postalCode": "NG24 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House, Great North Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXR-3259-QCMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}