Lot 1
Remains unchanged from original.
Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL
Remains unchanged from original.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access road construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Access road construction work (45233226); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 9.5 median · 56.9 average (16 of 24 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (17 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 390 | 22.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 390 with a bid count) | 11 average (145 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a32c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007099-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 07 2021 12:16:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 13 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 007099-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007099-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-07T13:16:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a32c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300757-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11390",
"name": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11391",
"name": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11392",
"name": "G H James cyf"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2990",
"name": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11393",
"name": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11394",
"name": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11395",
"name": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11396",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11397",
"name": "MP & KM Golding Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11398",
"name": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11399",
"name": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW00005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Remains unchanged from original.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1620
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Original Framework was from April 2017 until April 2021. We have now extended the Framework until October 2021 due to Covid-19 issues which have hampered our ability to award a replacement Framework."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11390",
"name": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Llandovery",
"postalCode": "SA200LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands, Cynghordy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11391",
"name": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Bala",
"postalCode": "LL237SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hendre Mawr, Fron Goch"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11392",
"name": "G H James cyf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Blaenau Ffestiniog",
"postalCode": "LL414DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 - 3, Utica Buildings Trawsfynydd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "G H James cyf"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2990",
"name": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL151QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glyn, Canol Y Dre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11393",
"name": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "St.Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Denbigh Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11394",
"name": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF313PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Charnwood Park, Waterton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11395",
"name": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF336BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46A, Village Farm Lndustrial Estate, Pyle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11396",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRECON",
"postalCode": "LD38HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CELLAR FARM, SENNYBRIDGE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11397",
"name": "MP & KM Golding Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Cheddar, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS273UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Nest, Butts Lane, Rodney Stoke"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MP & KM Golding Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11398",
"name": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY233EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cwrt Farm Buildings, Penrhyncoch"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11399",
"name": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Llandeilo",
"postalCode": "Sa197HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, Beechwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1620
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension.",
"description": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension."
}
],
"description": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension.\n(WA Ref:109185)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007099-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-07T13:16:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a32c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:300757-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11390",
"name": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11391",
"name": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11392",
"name": "G H James cyf"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2990",
"name": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11393",
"name": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11394",
"name": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11395",
"name": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11396",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11397",
"name": "MP & KM Golding Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11398",
"name": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11399",
"name": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW00005",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Remains unchanged from original.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1620
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Original Framework was from April 2017 until April 2021. We have now extended the Framework until October 2021 due to Covid-19 issues which have hampered our ability to award a replacement Framework."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2985",
"name": "Natural Resources Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000653000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11390",
"name": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Llandovery",
"postalCode": "SA200LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parklands, Cynghordy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dilwyn Roderick & Co"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11391",
"name": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Bala",
"postalCode": "LL237SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hendre Mawr, Fron Goch"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "E W Jones (Plant Hire ) Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11392",
"name": "G H James cyf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Blaenau Ffestiniog",
"postalCode": "LL414DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Units 1 - 3, Utica Buildings Trawsfynydd"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "G H James cyf"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2990",
"name": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL151QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glyn, Canol Y Dre"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11393",
"name": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"locality": "St.Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Denbigh Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "K M Construction (N.W.) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11394",
"name": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF313PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Charnwood Park, Waterton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Knights Brown Construction Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11395",
"name": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF336BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 46A, Village Farm Lndustrial Estate, Pyle"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "McCarthy contractors (Bridgend) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11396",
"name": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRECON",
"postalCode": "LD38HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CELLAR FARM, SENNYBRIDGE"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MIDWEST PLANT LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11397",
"name": "MP & KM Golding Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Cheddar, Somerset",
"postalCode": "BS273UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Nest, Butts Lane, Rodney Stoke"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MP & KM Golding Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11398",
"name": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL1",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY233EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cwrt Farm Buildings, Penrhyncoch"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "R J Edwards Agricultural Contractor"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11399",
"name": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"locality": "Llandeilo",
"postalCode": "Sa197HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D, Beechwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Williams Llandeilo ( Civil Engineering ) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45233226",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access road construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRW Civil Engineering Framework Agreement - (CEFA) Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1620
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007099-2021-NRW00005-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension.",
"description": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension."
}
],
"description": "This is to provide notice that NRW has extended this Framework by 6 months from April 2021 until October 2021. This is due to the Covid-19 pandemic to allow continuity of services during Welsh Government restrictions. Work on the replacement Framework has also been hampered by the pandemic and this extension will give NRW time to ensure this is completed prior to the expiry of this extension.\n(WA Ref:109185)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}