← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support

Buyer: NPTC Group of Colleges →

BuyerNPTC Group of Colleges
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Work Experience APP, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support

Statusactive
Value£59,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0599ed
Latest release ID034890-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 15:48:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034890-2026
22 Sept 2025tenderUpdate058424-2025
15 Sept 2025tender056426-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
    "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Application service providers"
            },
            {
              "id": "72415000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCHD-3611-BPWP",
          "name": "Copper Bay Digital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Work Experience APP, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
      "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nptc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01639 648 091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHD-3611-BPWP",
      "name": "Copper Bay Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA5 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 14, Henley House, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copperbaycreative.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHD-3611-BPWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morledge",
        "email": "chris@copperbaydigital.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01792293366"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:48:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
    "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72413000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Application service providers"
            },
            {
              "id": "72415000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
            },
            {
              "id": "48222000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCHD-3611-BPWP",
          "name": "Copper Bay Digital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Work Experience APP, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
      "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nptc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01639 648 091"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCHD-3611-BPWP",
      "name": "Copper Bay Digital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA5 4DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 14, Henley House, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copperbaycreative.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCHD-3611-BPWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morledge",
        "email": "chris@copperbaydigital.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01792293366"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:48:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058424-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "058424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T11:27:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
    "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66150,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 79380
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66150,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 79380
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058424-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058424-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T11:27:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Work Experience APP, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
      "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01639 648 091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Sept 2025 · 056426-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056426-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T09:37:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
    "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA16431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66150,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 79380
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72413000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "72415000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "World wide web (www) site operation host services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPTC - Work Experience App, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66150,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 79380
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "056426-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056426-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-15T09:37:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide a Work Experience APP, Website and Portal Development & Maintenance / Support",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
      "name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Neath",
        "postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01639 648 091"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}