Lot 1 South Sites
To provide annual inspection for all South Sites as stated in the specifications
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Technical/quality — Technical/quality (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting
UK, GB · UK, GB
To provide annual inspection for all South Sites as stated in the specifications
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Technical/quality — Technical/quality (60%)
To provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting in the North Sites, as stated in the specifications
Award criteria
Price — Price (40%)
Technical/quality — Technical/quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings, Emergency lighting equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings, Emergency lighting equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 803 | 6 median · 92.5 average (143 of 803 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (167 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 197 | 38 median · 352.6 average (34 of 197 with a bid count) | 19 average (40 of 197 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | 4 median · 5 average (5 of 91 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c74f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064618-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 10:39:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064618-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £162,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064618-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064618-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Consultancy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide annual inspection for all South Sites as stated in the specifications",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical/quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting in the North Sites, as stated in the specifications",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical/quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NPTC - Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:39:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Young",
"email": "a.young@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07389710157"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
"name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01639 648 091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064618-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T11:39:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c74f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Consultancy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18110",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 South Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide annual inspection for all South Sites as stated in the specifications",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical/quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 - North Sites",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (1 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting in the North Sites, as stated in the specifications",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical/quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical/quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71318100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artificial and natural lighting engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "31518200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NPTC - Emergency Lighting",
"value": {
"amount": 162000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T11:39:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College is looking to appoint a contractor to provide an annual inspection, testing and maintenance of the College's Emergency Lighting",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"name": "Crescent Purchasing Consortium Consultancy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Young",
"email": "a.young@thecpc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07389710157"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-2376-LVTG",
"name": "NPTC Group of Colleges",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA10 7RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neath Campus, Dwr-y-Felin Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-2376-LVTG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elaine.Jenkins@nptc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01639 648 091"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}