← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NPR SOBC Development Partner

Buyer: Transport for the North →

BuyerTransport for the North
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2021

What is being bought

NPR needs to procure a number of Business Case Manager (c2.0 FTE) to support the Head of NPR Business Case Development in commission, drafting and reviewing emerging content and ensuring the 5 cases fit together as a coherent whole, and that there is a good alignment between the business case, supporting documentation and workstreams on infrastructure and analysis. Some of the standalone, task and finish items are also required to inform the SOBC refresh

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The NPR SOBC Development Partner provides consultancy services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the NPR SOBC Development Partner contract value from £1,230,500 to £1,830,500.

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Commercial Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy and related services, Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not published2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8134 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,813 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,813 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTransport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner Office contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NPR SOBC Development Partner

Statusactive
Value£1,830,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a80
Latest release ID004879-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 10 2021 18:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2021award, contract004879-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T18:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8390",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345488-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8391",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The NPR SOBC Development Partner provides consultancy services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the NPR SOBC Development Partner contract value from £1,230,500 to £1,830,500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NPR needs to procure a number of Business Case Manager (c2.0 FTE) to support the Head of NPR Business Case Development in commission, drafting and reviewing emerging content and ensuring the 5 cases fit together as a coherent whole, and that there is a good alignment between the business case, supporting documentation and workstreams on infrastructure and analysis. Some of the standalone, task and finish items are also required to inform the SOBC refresh",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner Office contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8390",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.transportforthenorth.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub National Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
          "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8391",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8392",
      "name": "High Court Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1830500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=577903902\n GO Reference: GO-2021310-PRO-17910886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2021 · 004879-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T18:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8390",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:345488-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8391",
          "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). The NPR SOBC Development Partner provides consultancy services for Transport for the North’s Northern Powerhouse Rail programme. The modification will increase the value of the NPR SOBC Development Partner contract value from £1,230,500 to £1,830,500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NPR needs to procure a number of Business Case Manager (c2.0 FTE) to support the Head of NPR Business Case Development in commission, drafting and reviewing emerging content and ensuring the 5 cases fit together as a coherent whole, and that there is a good alignment between the business case, supporting documentation and workstreams on infrastructure and analysis. Some of the standalone, task and finish items are also required to inform the SOBC refresh",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Transport for the North is placing this transparency notice to inform economic operators of its intention to modify its existing NPR SOBC Development Partner Office contract with PA Consulting Services Limited, in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(c)(i) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8390",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Piccadilly Place, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.transportforthenorth.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Sub National Transport Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for the North"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Mahomed",
        "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "purchasing@transportforthenorth.com",
          "telephone": "+44 7741118219"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8391",
      "name": "PA Consulting Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00414220",
        "legalName": "PA Consulting Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8392",
      "name": "High Court Justice England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "title": "NPR SOBC Development Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1830500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004879-2021-61300-432RPNPR-1914-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=577903902\n GO Reference: GO-2021310-PRO-17910886",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}