← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023. IT services contract on behalf of NPCC HQ

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2029 to 1 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307842 median · 42.9 average (288 of 784 with a bid count)3.6 average (318 of 784 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a4ac
Latest release ID049148-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:44:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049148-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-03-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPCC HQ - IT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIT services contract on behalf of NPCC HQ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kamran Ikram",
        "email": "Kamran.Ikram@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:44:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049148-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049148-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:44:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a4ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2029-03-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NPCC HQ - IT Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nIT services contract on behalf of NPCC HQ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kamran Ikram",
        "email": "Kamran.Ikram@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049148-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049148-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:44:43+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}