← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Laundry bags 18935000Wipes 33141118Protective and safety clothing 35113400Cleaning cloths 39525800

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry bags, Wipes, Protective and safety clothingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Laundry bags (18935000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer339 median · 69 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)10 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM646 median · 22.8 average (39 of 64 with a bid count)5.7 average (40 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6739 median · 39 average (1 of 67 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05913b
Latest release ID052772-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 11:11:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025planning052772-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:11:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808797"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities considered pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18935000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141118",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP712/25 Facilities Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39525800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning cloths"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) sets out the intentions of the proposed procurement and document provides the mandatory minimum\nstandards suppliers must comply with in order to participate.\nThe minimum standards included above will not change, HOWEVER all interested parties should be aware and acknowledge that the final\nproduct portfolio of mandatory items (per Lot) detailed within the tender may vary to those outlined within this PIN.\nPIN responses have to be returned by 12th September 2025 to nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808797.\n(SC Ref:808797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052772-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052772-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:11:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808797"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities considered pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18935000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry bags"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141118",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wipes"
          },
          {
            "id": "35113400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP712/25 Facilities Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The scope for the supply of Facilities Disposables will include, but is not limited to, the following commodity areas: disposable multipurpose cleaning cloths, disposable aprons and protective bibs, soluble laundry bags, scouring pads, cleaning wipes, machine floor pads.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "39525800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning cloths"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN (Prior Information Notice) sets out the intentions of the proposed procurement and document provides the mandatory minimum\nstandards suppliers must comply with in order to participate.\nThe minimum standards included above will not change, HOWEVER all interested parties should be aware and acknowledge that the final\nproduct portfolio of mandatory items (per Lot) detailed within the tender may vary to those outlined within this PIN.\nPIN responses have to be returned by 12th September 2025 to nss.e-fcategory@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808797.\n(SC Ref:808797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}