← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain), via NDS (National Distribution Sites) configurations.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Primary batteries 31420000Primary batteries 31420000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain) configurations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary batteriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Primary batteries (31420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,1785 median · 73.8 average (291 of 1,178 with a bid count)6.3 average (341 of 1,178 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8210.5 median · 29.6 average (16 of 82 with a bid count)7.3 average (19 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)787 median · 7 average (1 of 78 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bbc2
Latest release ID059248-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 09:11:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026planning059248-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T10:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834543"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain)\nconfigurations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary batteries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP66026 Portable Batteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain), via NDS (National Distribution Sites)\nconfigurations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.mcewen@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834543.\n(SC Ref:834543)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059248-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "059248-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T10:11:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbc2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000834543"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bbc2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain)\nconfigurations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary batteries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP66026 Portable Batteries",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement for the supply of portable single use batteries including AA, AAA, PP3, 9V, AA (High Drain) & AAA (High Drain), via NDS (National Distribution Sites)\nconfigurations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Primary batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lisa.mcewen@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=834543.\n(SC Ref:834543)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}