← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Notting Hill Genesis Fire Consultancy Framework

Buyer: Notting Hill Genesis →

BuyerNotting Hill Genesis
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,000,000
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

NHG is seeking feedback on its proposal to appoint expert fire professionals and engineers to a closed framework agreement on fire safety & compliance matters. This feedback will be used to develop our lot strategy, choice of procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023, as well as conditions of participation and award criteria. This is via a Microsoft Forms survey and a meet the buyer event where NHG will present its proposed strategy to attendees, with Q&A. In recognition of the new Fire Safety Act and the Building Safety Act, building owners such as NHG must review multi-occupancy and multi-storey buildings under its ownership or management to assess their risk and undertake works to mitigate any risks as required. We are committed to undertaking a review of buildings which either fall within the present anticipated scope of these future regulations – buildings over 18 metres or six storeys and with external wall construction methods of interest – in order to assess health and safety risks, to produce an EWS1 form and to specify and deliver any remedial works that might be necessary. The framework will be divided into two Lots, covering Fire Engineering services and other Fire Safety related consultancy. More detail about how to get involved can be found in the engagement section of this notice. For the avoidance of doubt, any department or team within NHG may call off from any lot. The framework may also be used by other contracting authorities, as further described in this notice. ABOUT US: NHG is one of the largest Housing Associations in the country, with more than 66,000 homes across London and the South-East. We provide homes to a range of tenures and are committed to delivering housing that is affordable for all. We build and maintain quality homes, creating diverse and thriving communities. This is our primary purpose and everything we do supports that. For more information, visit www.nhg.org.uk. FRAMEWORK VALUE: Interested parties should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that instructions totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities as noted above. OTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929585770

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Risk or hazard assessment for construction 71313410Building consultancy services 71315200Building surveying services 71315300Building-inspection services 71315400Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Health and safety services 71317200Health and safety consultancy services 71317210

Lot details

Lot PROC2082X

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2025 to 29 Oct 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
PROC2082XEngineering services, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Building consultancy services, Building surveying services, Building-inspection services, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Health and safety services, Health and safety consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9196 median · 49 average (366 of 919 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5365.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 536 with a bid count)8.8 average (4 of 536 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The structure for this framework and subsequent call-off is not finalised. NHG is seeking constructive feedback from suppliers on our strategy and procurement approach via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire, which we invite you to complete here: https://forms.office.com/e/mCbZRbpC3q This feedback will be used to develop our procurement strategy to ensure NHG can deliver the best outcomes for our residents. If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity and contributing to its structure, please complete the survey below. We thank you for any insights you provide. All responses will be used for internal purposes only and will not be shared outside of Notting Hill Genesis. NHG is also planning to host a virtual meet the buyer event for this exercise on 01/04/2025, from 13:00 - 14:00. If you would like to attend this, please also complete the survey to confirm your contact details and those of any other attendees. An invitation will be sent to the provided addresses and a recording provided in the tender documents.engagement10 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ec0f
Latest release ID008949-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 12:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025planning008949-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008949-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMP-3644-HBBN",
    "name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "PROC2082X",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "PROC2082X",
        "relatedLot": "PROC2082X",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notting Hill Genesis Fire Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHG is seeking feedback on its proposal to appoint expert fire professionals and engineers to a closed framework agreement on fire safety & compliance matters. This feedback will be used to develop our lot strategy, choice of procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023, as well as conditions of participation and award criteria. \nThis is via a Microsoft Forms survey and a meet the buyer event where NHG will present its proposed strategy to attendees, with Q&A.\nIn recognition of the new Fire Safety Act and the Building Safety Act, building owners such as NHG must review multi-occupancy and multi-storey buildings under its ownership or management to assess their risk and undertake works to mitigate any risks as required. We are committed to undertaking a review of buildings which either fall within the present anticipated scope of these future regulations – buildings over 18 metres or six storeys and with external wall construction methods of interest – in order to assess health and safety risks, to  produce an EWS1 form and to specify and deliver any remedial works that might be necessary. \nThe framework will be divided into two Lots, covering Fire Engineering services and other Fire Safety related consultancy.\nMore detail about how to get involved can be found in the engagement section of this notice.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any department or team within NHG may call off from any lot. The framework may also be used by other contracting authorities, as further described in this notice.\nABOUT US: NHG is one of the largest Housing Associations in the country, with more than 66,000 homes across London and the South-East. We provide homes to a range of tenures and are committed to delivering housing that is affordable for all. We build and maintain quality homes, creating diverse and\nthriving communities. This is our primary purpose and everything we do supports that. For more information, visit www.nhg.org.uk.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Interested parties should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that instructions totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities as noted above.\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929585770",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMP-3644-HBBN",
      "name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMP-3644-HBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.biggin@nhg.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008949-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008949-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-12T12:05:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The structure for this framework and subsequent call-off is not finalised. NHG is seeking constructive feedback from suppliers on our strategy and procurement approach via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire, which we invite you to complete here:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/mCbZRbpC3q\nThis feedback will be used to develop our procurement strategy to ensure NHG can deliver the best outcomes for our residents. If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity and contributing to its structure, please complete the survey below.   \nWe thank you for any insights you provide. All responses will be used for internal purposes only and will not be shared outside of Notting Hill Genesis.\nNHG is also planning to host a virtual meet the buyer event for this exercise on 01/04/2025, from 13:00 - 14:00.   \nIf you would like to attend this, please also complete the survey to confirm your contact details and those of any other attendees. An invitation will be sent to the provided addresses and a recording provided in the tender documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008949-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "008949-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-12T12:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec0f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLMP-3644-HBBN",
    "name": "Notting Hill Genesis"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec0f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "PROC2082X",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "PROC2082X",
        "relatedLot": "PROC2082X",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notting Hill Genesis Fire Consultancy Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHG is seeking feedback on its proposal to appoint expert fire professionals and engineers to a closed framework agreement on fire safety & compliance matters. This feedback will be used to develop our lot strategy, choice of procedure under the new Procurement Act 2023, as well as conditions of participation and award criteria. \nThis is via a Microsoft Forms survey and a meet the buyer event where NHG will present its proposed strategy to attendees, with Q&A.\nIn recognition of the new Fire Safety Act and the Building Safety Act, building owners such as NHG must review multi-occupancy and multi-storey buildings under its ownership or management to assess their risk and undertake works to mitigate any risks as required. We are committed to undertaking a review of buildings which either fall within the present anticipated scope of these future regulations – buildings over 18 metres or six storeys and with external wall construction methods of interest – in order to assess health and safety risks, to  produce an EWS1 form and to specify and deliver any remedial works that might be necessary. \nThe framework will be divided into two Lots, covering Fire Engineering services and other Fire Safety related consultancy.\nMore detail about how to get involved can be found in the engagement section of this notice.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, any department or team within NHG may call off from any lot. The framework may also be used by other contracting authorities, as further described in this notice.\nABOUT US: NHG is one of the largest Housing Associations in the country, with more than 66,000 homes across London and the South-East. We provide homes to a range of tenures and are committed to delivering housing that is affordable for all. We build and maintain quality homes, creating diverse and\nthriving communities. This is our primary purpose and everything we do supports that. For more information, visit www.nhg.org.uk.\nFRAMEWORK VALUE: Interested parties should note that the estimated value of the Framework Agreement given in this Notice is based on NHG's current anticipated requirements. NHG cannot give any guarantees that instructions totalling this value will in fact be called off from this framework. Equally, the total value may increase, either if NHG’s own requirements increase unexpectedly or if the framework is used by other contracting authorities as noted above.\nOTHER: NHG reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with all or part of the Framework Agreement. NHG will not, under any circumstance, reimburse any expense incurred by Applicants in preparing their tender submissions.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=929585770",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLMP-3644-HBBN",
      "name": "Notting Hill Genesis",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bruce Kenrick House, 2 Killick Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLMP-3644-HBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.biggin@nhg.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "008949-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008949-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-12T12:05:08Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The structure for this framework and subsequent call-off is not finalised. NHG is seeking constructive feedback from suppliers on our strategy and procurement approach via a Microsoft Forms questionnaire, which we invite you to complete here:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/mCbZRbpC3q\nThis feedback will be used to develop our procurement strategy to ensure NHG can deliver the best outcomes for our residents. If you are interested in bidding for this opportunity and contributing to its structure, please complete the survey below.   \nWe thank you for any insights you provide. All responses will be used for internal purposes only and will not be shared outside of Notting Hill Genesis.\nNHG is also planning to host a virtual meet the buyer event for this exercise on 01/04/2025, from 13:00 - 14:00.   \nIf you would like to attend this, please also complete the survey to confirm your contact details and those of any other attendees. An invitation will be sent to the provided addresses and a recording provided in the tender documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}