← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof – DPS for Q3 of 2025/2026

Buyer: Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC) →

BuyerCommunities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Notice of Award of Contracts from the All Under One Roof - Dynamic Purchasing System from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100Sheltered housing construction work 45211200Houses construction work 45211300Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000

Lot details

Lot 1

Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 – 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement. The award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost. These Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question. Estimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £300,000,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for houses, Sheltered housing construction work, Houses construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,4874 median · 24.3 average (2,231 of 9,487 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,456 of 9,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45 median · 7.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG7142 median · 29.4 average (142 of 714 with a bid count)5.5 average (150 of 714 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof DPS from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026

Statusactive
Value£2,875,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068e3e
Latest release ID039335-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 14:35:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039335-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:445833-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039335-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof DPS from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
          "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the agreement is 60 months until February 2029, during which time the DPS may be reviewed, extended or terminated by publication of the relevant notice"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 – 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at:  https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement.\nThe award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost.\nThese Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question.\nEstimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £300,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof – DPS for Q3 of 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the All Under One Roof - Dynamic Purchasing System from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARK Central, 84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
      "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102397",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039335-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof DPS from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039335-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the All Under One Roof - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from 1st Jan 2026 to 31st Mar 2026. The Contract value indicated at II 1.7 is indicative as this is a quarterly notice for a Dynamic Purchasing System. Also the number of tender returns indicated is across all call-off competitions for this term. Further details of the awards can be found at:  https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039335-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039335-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-29T15:35:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:445833-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039335-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof DPS from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
          "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term of the agreement is 60 months until February 2029, during which time the DPS may be reviewed, extended or terminated by publication of the relevant notice"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Quarterly report of contract awards for 01/01/2026 – 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at:  https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement.\nThe award value indicated at II.1.7 is indicative only as this is a quarterly contract award notice for the DPS. Please note that the Award Criteria to be used to assess full tenders submitted under the DPS Categories will typically be split as follows: All Categories: 40% Quality, 60% Cost.\nThese Award Criteria may be formulated more precisely for contracts to be awarded, as set out in the tender documents for the specific contract in question.\nEstimated total value of contracts to be awarded under this Category during the 60-month period is £300,000,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Houses construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof – DPS for Q3 of 2025/2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the All Under One Roof - Dynamic Purchasing System from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026. Details of the awards can be found at: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181151",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ARK Central, 84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102398",
      "name": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "c/o Communities & Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102397",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Ltd (CHIC)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039335-2026-1",
      "title": "Notice of Award of Contracts under CHIC All Under One Roof DPS from 01/01/2026 to 31/03/2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039335-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Notice of Award of Contracts from the All Under One Roof - Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from 1st Jan 2026 to 31st Mar 2026. The Contract value indicated at II 1.7 is indicative as this is a quarterly notice for a Dynamic Purchasing System. Also the number of tender returns indicated is across all call-off competitions for this term. Further details of the awards can be found at:  https://www.chicltd.co.uk/chic-procurement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}